Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Tam, Reuben. |
| Title: | Reuben Tam Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1958-1966 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter. Collection includes exhibition pamphlets, and published materials including articles about Tam and reproductions of his work. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Reuben Tam (1916-1991) was an American landscape painter, educator and graphic artist.
He graduated from the University of Hawaii in 1937 and then studied at the California School of Fine Arts (1940), Columbia University (1942-1945), the New School for Social Research, and the Art Students League. His work has been exhibited in this country and in South America, Australia and Europe, and he is represented in the permanent collections of the Metropolitan Museum, Museum of Modern Art, New York Public Library, Albright Gallery, Whitney Museum, Brooklyn Museum, and many others. In 1948 he was named a Guggenheim fellow. He taught at the Brooklyn Museum Art School and was a member of Modern Painters and Sculptors.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Reuben Tam Papers consists of biographical material, exhibition material (pamphlets), and published material (articles, newspaper clippingsm reproductions of his work).
Arrangement of the Collection
Exhibit material is arranged chronologically. Other material is arranged alphabetically by type; within that clippings are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Reuben Tam Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Jan 1967
Revision history: 11 Mar 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Exhibitions | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1958, 1961-1963, 1965-1966, undated, | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles about | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newspaper clippings about | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reproductions of his work | ||||||||||