Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, 1809-1892. |
| Title: | Alfred Tennyson Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1852-1875 |
| Quantity: | 10 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the British poet. Includes six outgoing items of correspondence, one of which is addressed to Tennyson's aunt by marriage, Lady Jane Franklin, while three others are to Sophie Cracroft, all concerning family matters. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Alfred Tennyson (1809-1892) was a British poet who served as Poet Laureate of the United Kingdom from 1850-1892. Notable works include In Memoriam (1850), The Charge of the Light Brigade (1854), and Idylls of the King (1859).
Selected Poems |
||
| 1830 | "The Kraken" | |
| 1833 | Ulysses | |
| 1842 (ca.) | Break, Break, Break | |
| 1847 | Tears, Idle Tears | |
| 1850 | In Memoriam | |
| 1851 | "The Eagle" | |
| 1854 | The Charge of the Light Brigade | |
| 1859 | Idylls of the King | |
| 1889 | Crossing the Bar | |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Alfred Tennyson Collection comprises 8 items of correspondence and two portraits of the English poet (1809-1892). The earliest letter, addressed to Lady Jane Franklin, wife of explorer John Franklin, invites Tennyson's aunt by marriage to the christening of his son. Three other letters addressed to Sophia Cracroft, companion of Lady Franklin, discuss the health of Tennyson's wife Emily, the couple's inability to accept Lady Franklin's offer of a house, and Sophy's kindness in sending the Tennysons two remembrances of Lady Franklin following her death. A letter (20 Apr 1867) to an unspecified correspondent grants permission to use extracts from some Tennyson poems, noting however that "In Memoriam is an anonymous work not to be meddled with."
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains two series: Correspondence and Portraits. The correspondence is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Alfred Tennyson Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history:
19 Mar 2009 - converted to EAD (LDC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 65 | 20 Sep 1852 Jane Griffith Franklin ("Dear Lady Franklin") | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 20 Apr 1867 "Madam" | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 08 Jul 1874 "Sir" | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 22 Oct 1874 Sophia Cracroft ("My dear Sophy") | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 10 Nov 1874 Sophia Cracroft ("My dear Sophy") | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 16 Dec 1875 Sophia Cracroft ("My dear Sophy") | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 30 Apr 1876 "Dear Sir" | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | 11 Apr 1885 Leonard Hess - Tennyson's response through unnamed third party | ||||||||||
| Portraits | |||||||||||
| SC 65 | Engraving | ||||||||||
| SC 65 | Photograph - Elliott & Fry | ||||||||||