Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Thielicke, Helmut, 1908-1986. |
| Title: | Helmut Thielicke Manuscript |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1954-1959 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | German theologian. Collection contains typed and annotated manuscript of a book by Theilicke; chapter titles suggest it might be the manuscript for How the World Began: Sermons on the Creation Story (1964). |
| Language: | German |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Helmut Thielicke (1908–1986) was a German Protestant theologian and rector of the University of Hamburg from 1960 to 1978.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Helmut Thielicke Manuscript contains the typed manuscript of a book by Theilicke; chapter titles suggest it might be the manuscript for How the World Began: Sermons on the Creation Story (1964). The manuscript is heavily annotated.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Helmut Thielicke Manuscript,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Helmut Theilicke, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Apr 2010
Revision history: