Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Thousand Islands Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | early 20th century |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection of miscellaneous material (photographs, souvenir booklets, sketches, correspondence, and so on) relating to the Thousand Islands area of New York State. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
"The Thousand Islands" is the name of a 50-mile chain of more than 1500 islands that straddle the U.S.-Canada border in the Saint Lawrence River as it emerges from the northeast corner of Lake Ontario. Some belong to the United States, others to Canada; the Canadian islands are in the province of Ontario (nearest town , while the the U.S. islands are in the state of New York. The islands range in size from 40 square miles to tiny uninhabited rock outcroppings (the criteria for "island" was that it must be above water level for 365 days per year, have a surface area larger than one square foot, and support at least one tree or shrub).
The area was a favorite summer vacation area for wealthy Americans and Canadians in the late 18th and early 19th century. Activities of the area include boating, fishing, birdwatching, camping, and diving. Points of interest include Boldt Castle on Heart Island, Singer Castle on Dark Island, popular fishing spot Eel Bay, and Deer Island, a retreat of Harvard's Skull and Bones Society.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Thousand Islands Collection contains miscellaneous items (photographs, souvenir booklets, sketches, correspondence, and so on) related to the Thousand Islands area on the U.S.-Canada border between New York and Ontario.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Thousand Islands Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, various dates.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 January 2008
Revision history: 2 Jun 2008 - updated (MRC);
12 Feb 2009 - adds, no longer an SC (MRC);
12 Jul 2010 - M10-050 (MRC)