Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Union Library (Shrewsbury, Vt.) |
| Title: | Union Library (Shrewsbury, Vt.) Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1824-1854 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Account book of small local library in Shrewsbury, Vermont. Volume includes constitution, bylaws, subscription records, catalog of books, circulation records. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing is known of the Shrewsbury Union Library other than what is given in the collection. The Constitution, which fills the first five pages, is dated 1824. It reads, in part:
Know ye that we whose names are hereunto subscribed, being desirous to furnish ourselves with useful instruction, have agreed to form ourselves into a Society for the purpose of establishing a Library to be called & known by the name of the Union Library of Shrewsbury...
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Union Library (Shrewsbury, Vt.) Account Book consists of a single volume, which includes the Constitution and Bylaws of the Library, along with subscription records, circulation records, and a catalog of books, as follows:
- Constitution, pages 1-5
- Bylaws, pages 12-14
- List of members, pages 15-17
- Minutes of meetings, pages 18-25
- Notes of taxes and other monies paid to the library, by subscriber name, pages 36-92
- Catalog of books, pages 112-128
The catalog of books encompasses a wide range of classical and contemporary titles, including Pilgrim's Progress, Tristram Shandy, Tales of a Good Woman, Plutarch's Lives, Robinson Crusoe, Ovid's Art of Love, Paley's Philosophy, Shakespeare's plays, Homer's Iliad, and numerous books of travel, biography and history.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Union Library (Shrewsbury, Vt.) Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 28 Sep 2010
Revision history: