Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Upstate New York Bank Checks Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1852-1908 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Collection of engraved checks drawn on various banks in upstate New York |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The United States National Banking System was created by the National Banking Acts of 1863 and 1864, which provided for a system of banks to be chartered by the federal government and employed various means to encourage banks to submit to federal oversight. Partly as a result of this legislation, many banks began offering "demand deposit accounts" also known as checking accounts.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Upstate New York Bank Checks Collection consists of engraved checks (some of them rather ornate in design) from banks in upstate New York. Banks represented includ the First National Bank of Cooperstown, the Importers Traders National Bank, Sisson & Chapman Banking Office, the Oneida Valley National Bank, and the Farmers' National Bank of Hudson.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera collection.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Upstate New York Bank Checks Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Jun 2018
Revision history: