Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Buren, James Lyman. |
| Title: | James Lyman Van Buren Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1844-1965 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American Civil War general. Collection contains correspondence and memorabilia. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Lyman Van Buren (1837-1866) was a cousin of President Martin Van Buren and an officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War.
Before joining the military Van Buren was a lawyer. He entered the military as a lieutenant of New York volunteers, and served as judge-advocate on the staff of General Burnside and as military secretary to Governor Edward Stanly. He received the brevet of lieutenant-colonel for his bravery in the East Tennessee campaign and colonel for his service at Knoxville. With Burnside, he joined Grant's campaign against Richmond. Subsequently in the assult on Petersburg he was awarded the brevet rank of brigadier-general. Only one year after the end of the war, he grew sick and a few months later died from his illness.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James Lyman Van Buren Collection consists of correspondence and memorabilia.
Correspondence contains incoming and outgoing personal letters and transcripts of letters in the collection.
Memorabilia contains biographical and genealogical information, photographs, and a speech.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically with undated material at the end. Memorabilia is arranged alphabetically by type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The Special Collections Research Center has numerous other collections on Van Burens and related persons. Please search our collections for more material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James Lyman Van Buren Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Nov 2010
Revision history: 20 Feb 2019 - processed (KD)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Original 1854-1865, undated (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Transcripts 1861-1862 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical material 1862, 1866, undated - includes obituaries and clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Description of Van Buren coat of arms 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Genealogical fragment undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs 1844, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Transcript of speech 1965 - Henrietta Cholmeley-Jones before the Clionian Society | ||||||||||