Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Buren, Martin, 1782-1862. |
| Title: | Martin Van Buren Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1832-1840 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | President of the United States, 1837-1841. Collection contains two land grants and a handwritten letter, all with Van Buren's signature. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Martin Van Buren (1782-1862) was an American attorney and politician. He was Andrew Jackson's vice president from 1833 to 1837, and succeeded him as the 8th President of the United States (1837-1841). He was the first president to be born a citizen of the United States.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Martin Van Buren Collection consists of three items in his hand and/or bearing his signature. The two land grants award a total of 264.32 acres to Rittenhouse Nutt of Jefferson County, Mississippi. The letter, written from Owasco, New York on 26 Sep 1832, is to T. W. Olcott of Albany, New York.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Martin Van Buren Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Oct 2010
Revision history: