Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Sinderen, Adrian, 1887-1963. |
| Title: | Adrian Van Sinderen Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1919-1963 |
| Quantity: | 5.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American corporation executive, philanthropist, author. Collection includes manuscript books, essays, and speeches; notebooks. Also, annual reports and other publications of the American Horse Shows Association and the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Adrian Van Sinderen (1887-1963) was a successful banker, businessman and civic leader. He was also an active traveler, a breeder and shower of ponies, and became well-known as a book collector. A graduate of Yale University (1910), he established Yale's Adrian Van Sinderen Book Collecting Prizes for Sophomores and Seniors in 1957, to encourage students to begin building their book collections.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Adrian Van Sinderen Papers consists of manuscript books, essays, speeches and notebooks, as well as annual reports and other publications of the American Horse Shows Association and the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Most of the books have been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to Libraries Search and search on "gift of adrian van sinderen" to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Adrian Van Sinderen Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mrs. Adrian Van Sinderen, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 1 Jan 2001
Revision history: 15 Mar 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.