Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Tine, Harry. |
| Title: | Harry Van Tine Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1917-1938 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American news photographer. Collection includes correspondence, photographs and subject files. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Harry Van Tine (dates unknown) was an American news photographer in the first half of the 20th century. He was at one time manager of the Washington bureau of International News Photos.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harry Van Tine Papers include correspondence, photographs and subject files.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harry Van Tine Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Harry Van Tine, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 18 Nov 2010
Revision history: 11 Jan 2022 - bioghist dates corrected (MRC)
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.