Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Vincent, Leon H. (Leon Henry), 1859-1941 |
| Title: | Leon H. Vincent Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1895-1919 |
| Quantity: | 4 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, printed material, manuscripts, miscellany from the American author and literary critic. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Leon H. Vincent (1859-1941) was an American author, literary critic, and lecturer. He taught English and American literature in schools and colleges across the country and wrote several books, of which the best-known is American Literary Masters, a collection of essays on noted authors.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Leon H. Vincent Papers consists of Bibliotaph material, correspondence, manuscripts, and miscellany.
Bibliotaph material consists of material related to Vincent's book The Bibliotaph and Other People, including a manuscript, a published piece in the Atlantic Monthly, and other items. Correspondence, all incoming, contains letters from Eugene Field, Edmund H. Garrett, Christopher Morley, and others. Manuscripts contains lecture notes and manuscripts of lectures, articles, and books. A small amount of Miscellany (published editions of two books by Vincent, one signed by the author) completes the collection.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Leon H. Vincent Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: circa 1985
Revision history: 8 Jul 2008 - updated, converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Bibliotaph material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bibliotaph 1895 - holograph manuscript, 42pp. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Atlantic Monthly, vol. 77 Feb 1896 - includes publication of "Bibliotaph" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 4 printed pages - Bibliotaph, Keats, Gautier, Stevenson's St. Ives | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bacon, Edwin M. 4 Mar 1899 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beard, Mrs. Frank 18 Aug 1915 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Field, Eugene to Dewitt Miller 22 Jan 1892 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ford, Worthington Chancey undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Garrett, Edmund H. 12 Nov 1894 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Heddrick, B.A. 20 Jan 1899, 30 Jan 1899, 24 Oct 1899 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mahony, Martin 9 Dec 1891, 14 Dec 1891 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miller, John Dewitt 14 Jun 1904 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Milner, W.S. 20 Jul 1891 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Morley, Christopher 23 Sep 1919 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ritchie, Anne 23 Jan 1916 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scudder, H.E. (Horace Elisha) 14 Mar 1895, 23 Apr 1893 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Swift, Lindsay 18 Jan 1897, 28 Jun 1897, Jul 1900 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Whiting, Lilian 12 Feb 1902, 8 Jan 1903 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | French lectures | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Great Victorian Writers (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | From book to book | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Law of his nature | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Novels by DeMorgan | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Law of his nature and other stories | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Independent Miss Dean - novel | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Price of an ambition - novel | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Simple pleasures of the poor | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Sixteen-sixteen - short story | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | William Makepeace Thackeray - lecture notes | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Dewitt Miller, a biographical sketch by LHV. Cambride, Riverside press, 1912, no. 19, signed by author | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | A few words on Robert Browning. Philadelphia, Arnold & Co., 1890 (2 copies) | ||||||||||