Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wakefield, Lillian. |
| Title: | Lillian F. Wakefield Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1882-1967 |
| Quantity: | 7 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Plays, poetry, drawings, handwritten memoirs, Southwestern American artifacts, lesson plans, student works and photos of students |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lillian F. Wakefield (1882-1967) was an elementary teacher in New York and New Jersey during the early 20th century. Educated at the Albany Normal School, she began her teaching career in a one-room schoolhouse in Paris Station, New York. In 1911 she began teaching third grade at the Princeton Elementary School in Princeton, New Jersey; she retired in 1947 after more than thirty-five years in the classroom.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lillian F. Wakefield Papers contains material relating to Wakefield's personal and professional life, including plays, poetry, drawings, handwritten memoirs, lesson plans, student works and photos of students, and artifacts (mainly pottery) collected on her trips to the American Southwest.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lillian F. Wakefield Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mark S. Harvey, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Sep 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.