Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wallace, Henry Cantwell, 1866-1924. |
| Title: | Henry C. Wallace Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1921-1948 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American farmer, college professor, U.S. Secretary of Agriculture 1921-1924. Collection contains incoming correspondence (mostly letters of thanks) and three photographs of his son, Henry Agard Wallace, also Secretary of Agriculture (1933-1940) and Franklin D. Roosevelt's vice president. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Henry Cantwell Wallace (1866-1924) was an American farmer, college professor, and U.S. Secretary of Agriculture 1921-1924. His son Henry Agard Wallace (1888-1965) was also Secretary of Agriculture (1933-1940) and served as Franklin D. Roosevelt's vice president (1941-1945).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Henry C. Wallace Collection consists of incoming correspondence, mostly letters of thanks from various dignitaries who attended the Washington Disarmament Conference in 1921. There are also three photographs of his son, Henry Agard Wallace, as vice president and as Progressive Party candidate for president (1948).
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is chronological, followed by undated photographs.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Additional Henry C. Wallace correspondence may be found in the Charles Evans Hughes Letters.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Henry C. Wallace Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Internal transfer, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 12 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 623 | Miscellaneous 1921-1922 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 623 | Henry A. Wallace undated - one is accompanied by a news clipping | ||||||||||