Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wechsler, Arthur. |
| Title: | Arthur Wechsler Jewelry Designs |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1940s-1960s |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original pencil sketches for rings, brooches, pendants, watches, earrings, etc. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
"Arthur Wechsler was an independent jewelry designer in Manhattan during the 1940's, 1950's and 1960's. His clients were individuals, jewelry houses, watch manufacturers and perhaps others. His "product" was a life-size image of each piece drawn with color pencil to indicate metals, stones, pearls etc. Because Arthur neither made nor delivered the objects produced from these drawings, it is doubtful that any of the pieces eventually produced from his designs carried his signature." [Information obtained from donor; not independently verified.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Arthur Wechsler Jewelry Designs consists of five volumes of sketches and more than a thousand individual drawings for a wide range of jewelry, including rings, brooches, pendants, watches and earrings. Pages have been removed from the four three-ring binders (one set of pages did not come with its binder); the original binders are in Box 2. The titles in the inventory below are given exactly as written on the binders.
Arrangement of the Collection
Original order was maintained. Identification numbers have been assigned to all items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The entire collection has been digitized and is available via our Digital Collections page.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Arthur Wechsler Jewelry Designs,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Barry Gordon, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
Note on alternate formats:
The entire collection has been digitized and is available via our Digital Collections page.
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Note on alternate formats: The entire collection has been digitized. Please visit our Digital Collections page to view. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bracelets, necklaces, snaps, pendants - original three-ring binder (ID#: wechsler_0001) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bracelets, necklaces, snaps, pendants - drawings (ID#: wechsler_0001a through 0001xxx) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clips and brooches - drawings (ID#: wechsler_0002a through 0002jjj) | ||||||||||
| These pages were received without the original binder | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Earrings - original three-ring binder (ID#: wechsler_0003) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Earrings - drawings (ID#: wechsler_0003a through jjj) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Rings - original three-ring binder (ID#: wechsler_0004) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rings - drawings (ID#: wechsler_0004a through 0004ooo) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Watches - original three-ring binder (ID#: wechsler_0005) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Watches - drawings (ID#: wechsler_0005a through 0005rrr) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | [loose drawings] - rings, pendants, brooches, monograms, etc. (ID#: wechsler_0006 through 1227) | ||||||||||