Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Williams, Wheeler, 1897-1972. |
| Title: | Wheeler Williams Manuscript |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Manuscript entitled "Confusion in the Art World." Collection also includes supporting material: an article by Williams entitled "The Truth About Modern Art," a copy of a Congressional Record from 1959 recording Congressional concern about Communism in the art world, and a mimeo of a letter with notes purporting to document Communist party discussions on how best to use art in America as a political weapon. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Wheeler Williams (1897-1972) was an American sculptor known for his allegorical figures. A graduate of Yale (1919) and Harvard (1922), he also studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris. Williams was a supporter of the House Un-American Activities Committee in its search for Communists in the arts.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Wheeler Williams Manuscript consists of a 20-page typed manuscript by Williams entitled "Confusion in the Art World." The collection also includes supporting material: an article by Williams entitled "The Truth About Modern Art," in which he alleges a link between Communism and modern art; a copy of a Congressional Record from 1959 documenting Congressional concern about Communism in the art world; and a mimeographed letter accompanied by seven pages of typed notes purporting to document Communist party discussions on how best to use art in America as a political weapon.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Wheeler Williams Manuscript,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 28 Jan 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 374 | "Confusion in the Art World" and supporting documents 1959 | ||||||||||