Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Woodward, D. H. (Daniel Holt), 1931-2007. |
| Title: | D. H. Woodward Bibliographic Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Documentation kept or generated by D. H. Woodward in the course of amassing his literary collections. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
D. H. (Daniel Holt) Woodward (1931-2007) was an American ibrarian, library director, educator, and editor. Woodward was a professor of English, but in 1972 he became the library director at the Henry E. Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens in San Marino, California, where he remained until his retirement in 1996.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Documentation kept or generated by D. H. Woodward in the course of amassing his literary collections.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center is also the repository of Woodward's extensive collections of first editions of Henry James, Kinglsey Amis, and Anthony Powell, among others. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate this material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
D. H. Woodward Bibliographic Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mary Jane Woodward, 2014-2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Jan 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.