Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Yates, Howard T., 1889-1956. |
| Title: | Howard T. Yates Drawings |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1926 |
| Quantity: | 0.1 linear ft. (1 oversize flat box) |
| Abstract: | Blueprints and specifications for masonry and carpentry work by Syracuse architect Howard T. Yates |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Howard T. Yates (1889-1956) was a licensed architect and engineer in Syracuse, New York. His work in and around Syracuse includes a large Tudor home on Scottholm designed for the M. L. Franklin family (of Franklin Co. Furniture), new suburban housing tracts around the edges of Syracuse in the late 1920s, most of the houses in the Dewittshire development, located on both sides of Jamesville Road just south of East Genesee Street in Dewitt, the Dunbar Center at 950 South Townsend Street (built in 1940 and demolished in 1964), Giminski's Furniture Store at 1411 West Genesee Street (as of 2015, home of the Syracuse New Times), and a household electrical appliance store for John D. Wilson, owner of the Wilson Building (where Yates had his office) and Wilson's Leading Jewelers, Inc.
[Information taken from findagrave.com and from "Rediscovering Howard T. Yates (d. 1956), Architect of Early Suburbs," by Samuel Gruber, My Central New York blog, 17 Sep 2012.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Howard T. Yates Drawings consists of architectural drawings and specifications for masonry and carpentry work by architect and engineer Howard Yates, for the residence and garage of Benjamin Redner, 124 Circle Rd, Syracuse, N.Y., 1926
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Howard T. Yates Drawings,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from University Archives, 2016. Originally donated to Syracuse University Archives by John Felleman, 2003.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 16 Mar 2016
Revision history: