Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Yellin, Herb. |
| Title: | Herb Yellin Papers Relating to Joyce Carol Oates |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1976-2000 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, memorabilia and printed material relating to Yellin's Lord John Press and to author Joyce Carol Oates, several of whose short works were printed by Yellin |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Herb Yellin (1935-2014) was an American book collector and publisher. He founded Lord John Press in 1976 to publish signed limited editions of significant American authors. Joyce Carol Oates (1938- ) is a an award-winning American author of fiction and non-fiction, including novels, short stories, poems, plays, and essays.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Herb Yellin Papers Relating to Joyce Carol Oates consists of correspondence, memorabilia and printed material relating to Yellin's Lord John Press and to author Joyce Carol Oates, several of whose short works were published by Yellin. The collection two folders of detailed and friendly personal correspondence between Yellin and Oates.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
A few financial items are not accessible to researchers at this time. These items are stored separately in Special Collections Research Center internal files.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Joyce Carol Oates Papers. Special Collections Research Center also has a large number of books, articles, serials and other items by or pertaining to Oates which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Herb Yellin Papers Relating to Joyce Carol Oates,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 Sep 2015
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Boyers, Robert (Bennington College) 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Gregory, Blanche 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Oates, Joyce Carol 1976-2000, undated - detailed and friendly correspondence, including typescripts of several poems by Oates (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | re: Petrie family - typed page plus several hand-drawn family trees [?] regarding the Petrie family, by unknown author | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1977-1978, 1993 - includes notes to printers about various Oates projects, letter regarding an Oates biography, etc. | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Financial material - cancelled checks from Yellin to Oates and Oates to Yellin | |||||||||||
| RESTRICTED: This material is not available to researchers at this time. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Joyce Carol Oates Newsletter 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs undated - candid color photographs of Oates with Yellin, apparently at a book signing | ||||||||||
| Printed material by Oates | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles 1987, 1996 - reprints, signed and inscribed to Yellin | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Broadsides undated - limited edition small-press printed items by Oates; includes Lord John Press, Tamarack Press, others | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Broadsides and cards undated - limited edition small-press printed items by Oates; includes Lord John Press, Tamarack Press, others; several are signed by Oates | ||||||||||
| Galleys | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fertilizing the Continent, Santa Susanna press 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Luxury of Sin, Lord John Press 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Queen of the Night, Lord John Press 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Stepfather, Lord John Press 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Time Traveler, Lord John Press 1987 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | White Trash, Lord John Press undated | ||||||||||