Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Young, Lyman |
| Title: | Lyman Young Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1933 |
| Quantity: | 6 items |
| Abstract: | Original daily cartoons from the newspaper adventure strip Tim Tyler's Luck. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lyman Young (1893-1984) was an American cartoonist. Born in Chicago, he studied at the Chicago Art Institute, served in World War I with an ambulance company in France, and worked as a salesman before he started his cartooning career in 1924, taking over C. W. Kahles' The Kelly Kids. In 1927 Young created his first original strip, a spin-off of The Kelly Kids entitled The Kid Sister. He is best known for Tim Tyler's Luck, which he started in 1928; so popular was the daily strip that a movie was made of it in 1937 starring Frankie Young. When Lyman died his son Bob took over the strip. In 1977 he received the National Cartoonists Society Silver T-Square Award.
His brother Chic Young was also a cartoonist and created the long-running newspaper comic strip Blondie.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lyman Young Cartoons collection contains 6 original daily cartoons from the newspaper adventure strip Tim Tyler's Luck (1933).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center also has the Chic Young Cartoons, containing original cartoons by Lyman's brother and creator of the comic strip Blondie.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lyman Young Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Rendell, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: BB
Date: Dec 1968
Revision history: 23 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
23 Jan 2009 - revised (MD)
Inventory
| Tim Tyler's Luck cartoons (6 items) (Daily cartoons. Blue pencil, pen and ink on illustration board, all approx. 6 ¾ x 26 in.) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 10/30/1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 10/31/1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11/01/1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11/02/1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11/03/1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11/04/1933 | ||||||||||