Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Howe, Hervey Lane, 1833-1864
Title:	Hervey Lane Howe Letters
Inclusive Dates:	1863-1864
Quantity:	.20 linear ft. (SC)
Abstract:	Collection of 40 outgoing letters to his brother, Judson Howe of McDonough, New York and one enclosure from an aunt, Lucy Knight. Also included is a biography of Hervey Lane Howe, a regimental history of the 89th Regiment, New York Volunteers, a chronology and brief synopsis of the letters, and transcriptions of the letters prepared by George W. Howe of Williamsport, Pennsylvania.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Union soldier, 89th Regiment, New York Volunteers (Dickinson Guard).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Hervey Lane Howe Letters is a collection of 40 items of correspondence of a Union Civil War soldier to his brother, Judson, of McDonough, NY. In addition to the letters, the collection includes a biographical sketch of Hervey Lane Howe, an historical outline of the 89th Regiment, New York Volunteers, a chronological list and brief synopsis of the letters, transcriptions of the letters, and a series of envelopes with annotations, prepared by George W. Howe of Williamstown, PA. The biographical sketch, regimental history and chronology of letters also serve as an inventory of the collection.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Hervey Lane Howe Letters,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Richard Howe, 1991

Finding Aid Information

Created by: KM
Date: Jan 1991
Revision history: 31 Oct 2005 - EAD file created (MRR); 13 Jun 2007 - changed inventory to SC format (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Letters
SC 110		Letters 1861-1862 (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Jan-Feb (3 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Mar (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Apr-May (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Jun (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Jul (2 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Aug (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Sep-Oct (3 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1863, Nov (2 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1864, Jan-Mar (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1864, Apr-Jun (4 letters)
SC 110		Letters 1864, Jul-Sep (2 letters)

	Other material
SC 110		Transcription of letters
SC 110		Notes on letters
SC 110		Photograph (reproduction of original)

Return to top