Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Kaish, Luise. |
| Title: | Luise Kaish Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1951-1998 |
| Quantity: | 5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Exhibition catalogs and memorabilia relating to the American expressionist sculptor. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Luise Kaish (1925-2013) was an American expressionist sculptor. She was the recipient of a Guggenheim Fellowship, Rome Prize Fellowship (American Academy in Rome), and Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Grant, and received the Arents Pioneer Medal from her alma mater, Syracuse University. She was Professor Emerita of Columbia University, where she Chaired the Division of Painting and Sculpture, and was the first woman Artist-in-Residence at Dartmouth College. She served as guest lecturer, critic, and panelist at numerous institutions and conferences, and was a Trustee Emerita of the American Academy in Rome. Her work has been exhibited in major art galleries around the country.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Luise Kaish Papers consist of exhibition catalogs and memorabilia relating to the American sculptor. Also included in the collection are architectural drawings and biographical material.
Biographical material consists of a curriculum vitae highlighting Kaish's career as an artist and sculptor.
Architectural drawings consists of drawings of The Binah Temple Beth Shalam and Holy Trinity Mission. It is unclear why the drawings are in the collection.
Exhibition catalogs contains catalogs that featured Kaish's artwork. Catalogs are for her group and solo exhibitions. There are also Sculptors Guild exhibition catalogs which highlighted her sculptures.
Memorabilia consists of awards, a brochure, calendars, clippings, a flyer, a photograph, and an event program.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
A 1944 Syracuse University yearbook was removed from the collection.
See also the Morton Kaish Papers.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Luise Kaish Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Luise Kaish, 2000.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 21 Jan 2010
Revision history: 24 Oct 2011 - corrected bio (MRC);
26 Jul 2017 - bio updated (MRC);
17 Feb 2022 - collection processed (DTF);
01 Sep 2022 - photograph added to collection inventory, extent, dates, scope and content
updated (DTF)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Curriculum vitae circa 1995 | ||||||||||
| Architectural drawings | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The Bimah Temple Beth Shalam 1964 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Holy Trinity Mission undated | ||||||||||
| Exhibition catalogs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Group exhibitions 1951-1969 (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Group exhibitions 1970-1979, 1981, 1992 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sculpture: Sculptors Guild 1960-1968, 1974, 1979 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Solo exhibitions 1954, 1958, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1984, 1988 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Awards 1951, 1955, 1959, 1962, 1964, 1974 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Brochure, Sanctuary Art dedication 1964 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Calendars, Winsor and Newton 1994-1995 - features one of her paintings | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Clippings 1963, 1974-1989 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Flyer, "Sculpture: A Poetic Force" lecture undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Photograph, 150th Anniversary of Temple B'Rith Kodesh 1998 - inscription on photograph reads, "1962, Sculptress Luise Kaish confers with workmen who are mounting her rendering of the 10 Commandments on the Ark" | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Program, Sanctuary Ark dedication 1964 | ||||||||||