Collection inventory

---

Return to finding aids search

---

Connecticut Soldiers of the Revolution Correspondence

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: LDC
Date: 08 Oct 2008

Revision history:

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Connecticut Soldiers of the Revolution Correspondence collection contains letters written on behalf of families of Revolutionary War veterans to the Comptroller of Connecticut, requesting official certificates of service records to legalize pensions and land grants.

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is arranged chronologically.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Subjects

Revolutionary War -- Veterans.
Veterans -- Revolutionary War.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Connecticut Soldiers of the Revolution Correspondence
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Purchased, 1963.

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Inventory