Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

John Jennings Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: --
Date: ca. 1965

Biographical History

John Edward Jennings (1906-1973) was an American historical novelist and author of numerous nautical works. Born in Brooklyn, New York, his sea-going experience began at the age of 19 when he worked as a mate on a tramp steamer. He later studied engineeering and literature at Columbia University and graduated from the Washington Diplomatic and Consular Institute. During World War II he achieved the rank of lieutenant commander and was head of the Naval Aviation History Unit.

Jennings began his writing career with short stories, articles, and travel narratives; his first novel, Next to Valor, was published in 1939 and proved very popular, being translated into seven languages. His books were noted for their attention to nautical and historical detail and thirteen were best-sellers.

His historical fiction includes The Coasts of Folly (1942), written under the pseudonym Joel Williams; The Sea Eagles (1950), set during the early days of the U.S. Navy; Banners Against the Wind (1954), about abolitionist and physician Samuel Gridley Howe; and The Raider (1963), chronicling the adventures of a World War II German naval vessel. His non-fiction includes the young-adult history Clipper Ship Days (1952) and Tattered Ensign (1966), about "Old Ironsides" (the USS Constitution) and the early American navy.

[Portions of this biographical sketch adapted from the article "Jennings, John Edward, Jr." in Encyclopedia of American Literature of the Sea and Great Lakes, edited by Jill B. Gidmark (Greenwood Press, 2000).]

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The John Jennings Papers consists entirely of his writings in manuscript form; some items are accompanied by related correspondence.

Arrangement of the Collection

Manuscripts are arranged alphabetically by title.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

Both Rare Books and the regular circulating collection have copies of Jennings' novels and non-fiction. Please search Libraries Search for more information.

Subject Headings

Persons

Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Chronicle of the Calypso clipper.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Coasts of folly.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Gentleman ranker.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Manuscripts.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Our American tropics.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Raider.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- River to the West.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Rogue's yarn.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Salem frigate.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Sea eagles.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Shadows in the dusk.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Sirocco.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Strange brigade.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Sultan's warrior.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Tall ships.
Jennings, John, 1906-1973 -- Tattered ensign.

Subjects

American literature -- 20th century.
Authors, American.
Novelists, American.

Genres and Forms

Manuscripts for publication.

Occupations

Authors.
Novelists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

John Jennings Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of John E. Jennings, 1965, 1967.

Table of Contents

Manuscripts

Inventory