Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

Daniel C. Labeille Papers

An inventory of his Papers at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: PJM
Date: 21 July 2015

Biographical History

American Theatrical Producer. Collection contains the master recording as well as the recording used during the world premier.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Daniel C. Labeille Papers contains 2 open reel tapes. The tapes contain the master recording as well as the one used in the play during its world premier on April 8, 1981 at the State University of New York at Buffalo. The play starred Billie Whitelaw and was directed by Al Schneider.

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection remains in original order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Researcher access to the recordings requires advance notice in order to produce a listening copy.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989.
Labeille, Daniel.
Whitelaw, Billie, 1932-2014.

Subjects

Plays.

Genres and Forms

Audiotapes.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Daniel C. Labeille Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Daniel C. Labeille, 2015

Table of Contents

Audio recordings

Inventory