| Return to finding aids search |
Finding aid created by: [Summit record]
Date: 1993-03-05
|
|
|
| 12 Oct 2007 | converted to EAD (MRC) |
| 12 Jul 2018 | rehoused and processed with item level description (PRB) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Obrist, Max. |
| Title: | Max Obrist Collection |
| Dates: | 1914-1923 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the amateur photographer (1878-1961). Collection includes seventy-nine original glass stereoscopic photographs, a stereoscope, twenty-three single glass plate photographs and a holographic identification list. Photographs were taken in and around St. Gallen, Switzerland by Max Obrist between 1914 and 1923 and include family portraits, architectural shots, a train accident and his father's embroidery factory. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Max Obrist was a Swiss-born American amateur photographer.
The Max Obrist Collection consists of autochrome photographs, stereoscopic photographs and miscellaneous.
Autochrome photographs comprises 23 images of Obrist family members and locations in and around St. Gallen, Switzerland.
Stereoscopic photographs consists of seventy-nine original glass clad photographs taken in and around St. Gallen, Switzerland by Max Obrist between 1914 and 1923 and include family portraits, architectural shots, a train accident and his father's embroidery factory.
Miscellaneous consists of a wood and metal stereoscope and a holographic identification list by Mr. Obrist of the stereoscopic images.
The autochrome photographs have been given sequential numbers and are listed in that order. The stereoscopic photographs are in sequence by the numbers given them by Mr. Obrist (numbers 1 and 34-53 are not used in that sequence).
Access Restrictions:
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Persons
Obrist, Max.
Subjects
Architectural photography.
Avalanches -- Switzerland -- Photographs.
Color photography.
Embroidery industry -- Switzerland -- Photographs.
Photographers.
Photography, Stereoscopic.
Portrait photography.
Swiss Americans.
Travel photography.
Places
Switzerland -- Pictorial works.
Genres and Forms
Autochromes (photographs)
Photographs.
Stereoscopes.
Stereoscopic photographs.
Occupations
Photographers.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Max Obrist Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Alfred Obrist, 1985.
Autochrome photographs
Stereoscopic photographs
Miscellaneous
| Autochrome photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No.1 Carneval 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 2 Carneval 1923 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 3 Peter & Paul 1923 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 4 Eidgenössische Turnfest 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 5 Eidgenössische Turnfest 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 6 No. 5 Eidgenössische Turnfest 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 7 Convent Stein 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 8 Stein 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 9 Living room 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 10 Säntis 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 11 Carneval 1923 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 12 Gerhalde 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 13 Heiligkreuz 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 14 Thur Schwarzenbach 1923 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 15 Thur N'büren 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 16 Pear tree 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 17 The kids 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 18 Sitterwald 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 19 Miriam 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 20 Roses 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 21 Ebnat 1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 22 Spring flowers 1923 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 23 Miriam 1922 | ||||||||||
| Stereoscopic photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 2 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 3 Mary Obrist and friend undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 4 Obrist family gathering undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 5 Mary Obrist and Miriam Obrist ? undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 6 Mary Obrist and Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 7 Max, Miriam and Alfred Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 8 Max and Mary obrist with Miriam and Alfred undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 9 Scene in the Alps undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 10 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 11 Obrist family undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 12 Max Obrist with Miriam undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 13 Mary Obrist with Alfred undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 14 Miriam Obrist and snowman undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 15 Mary Obrist with Miriam undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 16 Mary Obrist with Miriam undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 17 Mary Obrist with Miriam undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 18 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 19 Mary Obrist with Alfred undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 20 Max and Mary Obrist with Miriam undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 21 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 22 Two women undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 23 Alfred Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 24 Miriam Obrist and dog undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 25 Street scene, men with donkey undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 26 Skiers, Mary Obrist and Miriam (in Davos?) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 27 Scene in the Alps undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 28 Max Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 29 Scene in the Alps undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 30 Miriam and Alfred Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 31 House interior St. Gallen, Switzerland 1921 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 32 Miriam Obrist (with bow) and two friends undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 33 Grospapa and carriage (Jacob Obrist) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 53 Railroad accident (avalanche) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 54 Railroad accident (avalanche) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 55 Railroad accident (avalanche) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 56 Swiss farmhouse undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 57 Colonnade undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 58 Railroad accident (avalanche) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 59 Dog lying in doorway undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 60 House of Jacob Obrist St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 61 Library at St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 62 Mary Obrist and Miriam (at far right) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 63 Sleeping Lion monument Lucerne, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 64 Martha Volpius and Alfred Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 65 Docked sailing ships undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 66 Swiss embroidery factory, St Gallen undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 67 Interior of Obrist house St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 6 Bullfighting arena Barcelona undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 69 Choir stall St. Gallen Cathedral St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 70 Max Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 71 Mary Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 72 Forest trail undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 73 Wildflowers undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 74 Forest scene undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 75 Jacob Obrist house, St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 76 Tree-lined road undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 77 Obrist family? undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 78 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 79 Winter forest scene undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 80 Max Obrist house, St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 81 Alfred Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 82 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 83 Street scene with donkey and cart undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 84 Interior of Max Obrist house, St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 85 Wildflowers undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 86 Street scene with church in background undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 87 River and bridge undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 88 Winter village scene undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 89 Max Obrist and child sitting on rail fence undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 90 Street scene undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 91 Covered bridge, Lausanne, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 92 Covered bridge, Lausanne, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 93 Two boys with goats undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 94 Miriam Obrist undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 95 Max and Miriam Obrist in the Alps undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 96 Scene in the Alps undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 97 Houses in the Alps undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 98 Cathedral courtyard, St. Gallen, Switzerland undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | No. 99 Embroidery factory undated | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Handwritten list of stereoscopic photographs undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Wood and metal stereoscope undated | ||||||||||