| Return to finding aids search |
Finding aid created by: -
Date: 6 Aug 2006
|
|
|
| 8 Jul 2010 | converted to EAD (MRC) |
| 7 Jan 2011 | added 3 local (MRC) |
| 10 Jul 2017 | added 4 items, WWI-131 thru 134 (MRC) |
| 6 May 2019 | added 1 item, WWII-32 (KD) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | War Posters Collection |
| Dates: | 1913-1945 |
| Quantity: | 265 items |
| Abstract: | Posters from World War I and World War II. Majority are American but there are a few from Canada, France and England. Subjects include recruitment, fund-raising (war chest, savings bonds, chocolate fund), civil defense, and more. Organizations represented include the Red Cross; U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force and Marine Corps; American Expeditionary Force; various relief committees; more. |
| Language: | Majority in English, a few items in French |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Before the widespread presence of television and radio, and to a lesser extent even after, wartime governments often used posters to broadcast to the civilian population important themes such as civil defense, recruitment, morale-boosting and fund-raising. In many cases notable artists would be engaged to create the illustrations.
World War I and World War II were particularly rich in these cheap and omnipresent pieces of propaganda. According to the Smithsonian Institution's "Produce for Victory: Posters on the American Home Front" :
Addressing every citizen as a combatant in the war of production, wartime posters united the power of art with the power of advertising to sell the idea that the factory and the home were also arenas of war. Poster campaigns aimed not only to increase productivity in factories, but also to enlarge people's views of their responsibilities in a time of total war...[P]eople would encounter posters in places that other media couldn't reach—schools, factories, offices, store windows, and other places outside the scope of paid advertising. Second, posters had democratic appeal—they could be made by anyone; they could be seen by all. Both medium and message spoke of democracy, which made posters ideal for expressing American war aims: why we fight, what we fight for.
The War Posters Collection consists of more than 250 posters from World War I and World War II. Common themes include recruitment, fund-raising (war chest, savings bonds, chocolate fund), civil defense, and morale-boosting. Organizations represented include the Red Cross; U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force and Marine Corps; American Expeditionary Force; various relief committees; and other groups involved directly or indirectly in the war effort.
Of particular interest is a group of 28 World War I posters customized for use in Syracuse and Onondaga County. These items were over-printed with local addresses for recruiting centers and fund-raising organizations, such as the Syracuse and Onondaga County War Chest.
Posters are subdivided by the war to which they relate. Within that, items have been assigned identification numbers and are arranged in order by number.
Access Restrictions:
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
See also the Spock Collection of War Posters (World War I, World War II, Vietnam).
Persons
Aderente, Vincent, approximately 1880-1941.
Babcock, Richard Fayerweather.
Baker, Ernest Hamlin, 1889-1975.
Barney, Maginel Wright, 1877-1966.
Beall, C. C. (Cecil Calvert), 1892-1967.
Beneker, Gerrit A. (Gerrit Albertus), 1882-1934.
Christy, Howard Chandler, 1873-1952.
Coffin, Haskell, 1878-1941.
Cox, Allyn, 1896-1982.
Cox, Kenyon, 1856-1919.
Daugherty, James, 1889-1974.
Davies, Roland.
Downe, Albro F.
Fisher, Harrison, 1875-1934.
Flagg, James Montgomery, 1877-1960.
Forsythe, Vic, 1885-1962.
Grant, Gordon, 1875-1962.
Harris, Lawrence S.
Illian, George, 1894-1932.
Jacobs, Leonebel.
Kline, Hibberd V. B. (Hibberd Van Buren), 1885-
Leyendecker, J. C. (Joseph Christian), 1874-1951.
Matthews, Harry B.
Paus, Herbert Andrew, 1880-1946.
Pennell, Joseph, 1857-1926.
Raemaekers, Louis, 1869-1956.
Reuterdahl, Henry, 1871-1925.
Riesenberg, Sidney H.
Roeg, Herman.
Ruttan, Charles E.
Shafer, L. A. (Leon Alaric), 1866-1940.
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969.
Smith, Daniel V.
Spear, Gil.
St. John, James Allen, 1872-1957.
Strothmann, F. (Frederick), 1872-
Tornrose, Axel Townsend.
Treidler, Adolph, b. 1886.
Verrees, J. Paul, b. 1889.
Whitehead, Walter, 1874-1956.
Williams, J. Scott (John Scott), 1877-1975.
Woodburn, Thomas.
Corporate Bodies
American Red Cross -- Posters.
United States. -- Army -- Posters.
United States. -- Army. -- Air Service -- Posters.
United States. -- Army. -- American Expeditionary Forces -- Posters.
United States. -- Marine Corps -- Posters.
United States. -- Navy -- Posters.
Subjects
Liberty bonds -- Posters.
Recruiting and enlistment -- Posters.
War posters, American.
War posters, British.
War posters, Canadian.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Posters.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Posters.
Places
Onondaga County (N.Y.) -- History.
Syracuse (N.Y.) -- History.
Genres and Forms
Posters.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
War Posters Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Original collection, unspecified.
Onondaga County posters were purchased with funds from the Syracuse Library Associates, 2010, and from the Adah C. Blackman Fund.
Four additional items added, 2017, source unknown.
Dulles, Foster Rhea. The American Red Cross: A History. New York: Harper (1950).
Flagg, James Montgomery. James Montgomery Flagg. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications (1974).
Judd, Denis. Posters of World War Two. New York: St. Martin's Press (1973)
National Archives. Powers of Persuasion. Online.
World War I Posters. United States; Great Britain; Canada (1917, 1921)
Smithsonian Institution. Produce for Victory. Online.
World War I
World War I, Onondaga County
World War II
| World War I | |||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Give to the American Chocolate Fund for US Forces In France / Send Subscriptions to 4 West 57th St Depository – Equitable Trust Co. Colonial Branch undated 70 cm / 52.5 cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-1) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Chocolate Fund
Artist: Dot King Printer: Sackett & Wilhelm Corp., NY Condition: Small hole in center, small tear bottom edge, tear on right edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | A.E.F. to the President "If the folks back home fall short on the billions you need, Mr. President, call on us for the balance. We like our pay – but if we have to we can go without it. Yours for victory, A.E.F. France, Sept. 7, 1918, 4th Liberty Loan Sept. 1918(?) 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-2) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Expeditionary Force
Description: Sketch of soldier Artist: C. Le Roy Baldridge, Private, Infantry, on duty with the Stars & Stripes, official publication of the A.E.F. Printer: Robert Gair Company, Brooklyn, NY Condition: VERY DAMAGED – center top half taped together, tears along all for edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | We Need You 1913 102cm / 76cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-3) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Nurse in Red Cross Uniform Artist: Albert Ste(?) Printer: American Lithographic Co., NY Condition: Some fraying and ripping around edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | What Can You Do? Join Our Red Cross; Membership Including Red Cross Magazine undated 107cm / 70.5cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-4) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Red cross woman with soldier & mother & children Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Folds and small tears along the upper portion |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | What Are You Doing to Help?; Join Your American Red Cross undated 96.5cm / 63.5cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-5) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Charcoal drawing of a Red Cross nurse leading a wounded soldier Artist: Thordon Grant Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along all four edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Help Your American Red Cross undated 105.5cm / 76cm (colors: red, white, some color) (ID#: WWI-6) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Nurse on battlefield with wounded soldier, Red Cross ambulance, explosions Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Very poor, many tears all over |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Hold Up Your End! War Fund Week; One Hundred Million Dollars undated 52cm / 75cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-7) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Artist: W.B. King Printer: n/a Condition: Upper right corner missing, large tear along bottom edge, many small tears on other edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | 10,000,000 Members by Christmas; On Christmas Eve a Candle in Every Window & Red Cross Members in Every Home undated 76cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-8) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Christmas candle in Window with Red Cross Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Large tear in top edge, no other damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Invaded But Not Conquered undated 63.5cm / 45.5cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-9) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Woman tied to a post Artist: Allyn Cox Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Boy Scouts of America Weapons for Liberty undated (2 copies) 55cm / 67cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-10) | ||||||||||
| Type: Boy Scouts of America
Description: Boy Scouts Artist: Leyendecker Printer: American Lithographic Co., NY Condition: Copy 1 – VERY DAMAGED, several areas are missing; Copy 2 – some damage, tears along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Come Into the Ranks & Fight For Your King & Country – Don't Stay in the Crowd & Stare / You are at the Front – Enlist To-Day undated 94cm / 62cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-11) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Recruitment Poster
Description: Group of men is suits watching the army march by, British flag flying in between them Artist: n/a Printer: Parliamentary Recruiting Committee, London Condition: Tears, taped along the back, wrinkled |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Empire's Need Men Munitions Money / Which Are You Supplying? undated 62.5cm / 46.5cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-12) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Recruitment Poster
Description: British flag on top Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | 'Send More Men' Won't You Answer the Call? undated 92.5cm / 63cm (colors: blue, brown with white lettering) (ID#: WWI-13) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: WWI soldiers speaking into phone Artist: n/a Printer: Stone Ltd. (Publishing) Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | 4 Questions to Men Who Have Not Enlisted . . . Your King & Country Need You / Enlist To-Day / God save the king and the boys! undated 107cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-14) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: Includes four questions to men Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Section torn off at top left corner, tears along both right and left edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Canada appeals to the Patriotism of her sons / Recruits Wanted for Overseas Battalions . . . (list of wages) . . . undated 65.5cm / 48cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-15) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Artist: n/a Printer: Imp. "Le Soeil" Condition: Board – fraying around edges, some moisture damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Nous Defendrons le precieux joyau de la Liberte Le tambour bat, le clarion sonne; Qui reste en arrieve . . . Personne! Ce'st un peuple qui se defend. En avant! Aiderons – Nous A Ecraser La Tyrannie? S'adresser au Bureau d Recrutement undated 94.5cm / 62.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-16) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: Soldier in uniform between to British flags Artist: n/a Printer: Gazette Printing Co. Limited, Montreal, Canada Condition: Board is cracked on lower left corner, moisture damage on right edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Heroes of St. Julien & Festubert (poem) / Shall We Follow Their Example? / Apply At Recruiting Station undated 94.5cm / 62.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-17) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: Soldier standing before a British flag Artist: n/a Printer: Gazette Printing Co. Limited, Montreal, Canada Condition: Left corner missing, moisture damage on right edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Canadiens – Francais! Le Prussien est encore sur le sol de France / Et la FRANCE est notre ancienne MERE-PATRIE / Nirez-vous pas combattre aux cotes de ses Heroiques Soldats / L'Association Civile de Recrutement du District de Quebec undated 71.5cm / 50.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-18) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: Soldiers marching together Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Large tears around edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Les Allies Ont Besoin D'Hommes Sir William Price vent leur en fournir / Pourquoi ne pas aller avec lui? Que vous dis votre conscience? / Si vous pouvez partir, ne donnez aucune excuse et enrolez vous dans les / CARABINIERS DE QUEBEC / 171e Battalion d'Outre-Mer / Quartiers Generaux: 72 ½ rue St. Pierre on YMCA undated 82.5cm / 59.5cm (colors: Yellow, black, white) (ID#: WWI-19) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: Man in front of ship saying "Pourquoi ne venez-vous pas?"; Artist: n/a Printer: Chronicle Print Condition: Slight fraying at edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Canadiens – Francais Enrolez-vous! Notre Premiere Ligne De Defense Est En France. / N'Attendez pas pour defendre notre pays qu'il soit envahi, devaste. / Epargnez Ces Horreurs a Ceux qui vous sont chers / Le Coeur de la France saigne. La voix du sang parle. / N'oubliez pas, Canadiens – Francais, que vous etes descendants des compagnons de Dollard, des soldats de Montclam & de Levis; les fils des vainqueurs de Chateauquay et les freres des heros de St. Julien & de Festubert. / REFORMEZ LES REGIMENTS DE VOLTIGEURS DE SALABE(?) undated 104cm / 68.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-20) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruitment Poster
Description: Two soldiers standing together Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: VERY DAMAGED – many sections missing, moisture damage on right side |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Liberte . . . Liberte Cheri . . . Conduis Southiens Nos Bras Vengeurs undated 50cm / 76cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-21) | ||||||||||
| Type: Free French Press & Information
Description: Victory & the Statue of Liberty Artist: Nathan Carlee Printer: Free French Press & Information Service, New York Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Our Daddy is Fighting at the Front for YOU – Back Him Up – / Buy a U.S. Government Bond of the 2nd Liberty Loan of 1917 1917 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-22) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Two children waving US flags Artist: Dewey Printer: T.F. Moore Co. New York Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | My Soldier (prayer) Buy US Government Bonds – Third Liberty Loan undated 106.5cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, blue, black) (ID#: WWI-23) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Mother & child saying a prayer before bedtime Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Large tear on left edge, small tears along all edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | "time has come to conquer or submit" / "For us there is but one choice. We have made it" / Woodrow Wilson undated --- (colors: brown, red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-24) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Portrait of Woodrow Wilson with American flags Artist: n/a Printer: American Lithographic Company Condition: Small tear top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | President Wilson to the People of the Untied States . . . (letter follows) / To-day buy that bond undated 82cm / 56.5cm (colors: black, white) (ID#: WWI-25) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Letter from President Wilson Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Edges are fraying |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Ring It Again Buy US Government Bonds / Third Liberty Loan undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-26) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Liberty bell & colonial city scene Artist: n/a Printer: Sackett & Wilhelm Corp., NY Condition: Holes along edges and large tear in bottom left hand corner |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Ring It Again Buy US Government Bonds / Third Liberty Loan undated 75cm / 47.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-27) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Liberty Bell & Colonial city scene Artist: n/a Printer: Sackett & Wilhelm Corp., NY Condition: Damage along upper edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Halt the Hun! Buy US Government Bonds / Third Liberty Loan undated (2 copies) 75cm / 50.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-28) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: US Soldier stopping enemy from hurting mother & child Artist: Raleigh Printer: n/a Condition: Both copies – Minor damage, few tears along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Over the Top For You / Buy US Government Bonds / Third Liberty Union undated (2 copies) 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-29) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Soldier running with American flag Artist: Sidney H. Riesenberg Printer: Ketterlinus, Phila. Condition: Copy 1 – no damage Copy 2 – Some tears on edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Remember! The Flag of Liberty Support It! / Buy US Government Bonds / 3rd Liberty Loan undated (2 copies) copy 1 – 76cm / 51cm;copy 2 – 73.5cm / 48.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-30) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Immigrant family in front of ships & US flag Artist: n/a Printer: Heywood Strasser & Voight Litho. Co., NY Condition: Copy 1 – no damage Copy 2 – Some tears at edges, Portioned taped at top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | "Good-Bye, Dad, I'm Off To Fight For Old Glory, / You Buy US Government Bonds" / Third Liberty Loan undated (3 copies) 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-31) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds
Description: Father shaking son's (soldier's) hand with farm in background Artist: Lawrence Harris Printer: Sackett & Wilhelm Corp., NY Condition: Copy 1 – no damage; Copy 2 – Damaged edges, taped down back of top half; Copy 3 – Large tear on the top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Come On! Buy More Liberty Bonds 1918 (3 copies) Copies 1 and 2 – 76.5cm / 51cm; copy 3 – 68cm / 49cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-32) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Soldier with bayonet on battlefield Artist: Walter Whitehead Printer: Ketterlinus Phila. Condition: Copies 1&2 – Small tears on edges Copy 3 – Large tear on bottom edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | The Hun – his Mark Blot it Out with Liberty Bonds undated 74cm / 50.5cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-33) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Red (blood) handprint Artist: J. Allen St. John Printer: Manz Engraving Co., Chi. Condition: Major damage and fading |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | The Hun – his Mark Blot it our with Liberty Bonds undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-34) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Red (blood) hand print Artist: J. Allen St. John Printer: Manz Engraving Co. Chi. Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Beat the Hun Back with Liberty Bonds undated (3 copies) 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-35) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Hun with bloodied knife & hands Artist: F. Strothmann Printer: n/a Condition: Copy 1 – no damage Copies 2&3 – some tears and folds on edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Buy Liberty Bonds / "That Government of the People, by the People, For the People shall not perish from the earth" A. Lincoln undated (colors: brown / tan tones) (ID#: WWI-36) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Image of Lincoln in center Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Must Children Die & Mothers Plead in Vain? / Buy More LIBERTY BONDS undated (2 copies) copy 1 – 102.5cm / 76.5cm; copy 2 – 95.5cm / 72.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-37) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Mother pleading, surrounded by her children Artist: n/a Printer: Sackett & Wilhelm Corporation, NY Condition: Many torn edges on both copies |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | That Liberty Shall Not Perish From the Earth / Buy Liberty Bonds Fourth Liberty Loan undated 84cm / 55.5cm (colors: sepia shades) (ID#: WWI-38) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Statue of Liberty being bombed Artist: Joseph Pennell Printer: Alco-Gravure, Inc., NY Condition: Small tear on right edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | That Liberty Shall Not Perish From The Earth / Buy Liberty Bonds Fourth Liberty Loan undated 105cm / 76.5cm (colors: white, black, orange, brown) (ID#: WWI-39) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Image of the Statue of Liberty burning Artist: Joseph Pennell Printer: Ketterlinus Phila, IMP Condition: Large tears on right and top sides |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Hun or Home? Buy More Liberty Bonds undated 76cm / 50.5cm (colors: black, brown, red) (ID#: WWI-40) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Mother holding child with figure looming in background Artist: Raleigh Printer: Edwards & Deutsch Litho Co. Chicago Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Keep These Off The USA / Buy More Liberty Bonds undated 102cm / 77.5cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-41) | ||||||||||
| Type: Liberty Bonds
Description: Pair of bloodied cowboy boots Artist: John Norton Printer: Strobridge Litho Co. Cincinnati & New York Condition: Tears along the edges, upper left corner missing |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | In Belgium Help / The National Committee for Relief in Belgium undated 98.5cm / 60.5cm (colors: black, white, red, yellow, orange) (ID#: WWI-42) | ||||||||||
| Type: National Committee for Relief in Belgium
Description: Mother in red holding on to child Artist: Louis Raemaekers Printer: n/a Condition: Tear on upper right side |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | What Are You Doing? The Kaiser Is Canned – Can Food / 1918 84cm / 56cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-43) | ||||||||||
| Type: National War Garden Commission
Description: Kaiser in a jar labeled "Kaiser Brand Unsweetened" Artist: J. Paul Verrees Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Women Of America Work for Victory / Write for Free Book to National War Garden Commission 1918 56cm / 35.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-44) | ||||||||||
| Type: National War Garden Commission
Description: Woman in red, white, & blue with garden products Artist: Leonebel Jacobs Printer: F.M. Lupton, Publisher's (inc.) Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Seeds of Victory Insure the Fruits of Peace / For Free Book Write to National War Garden Commission 1919 74.5cm / 58.5cm (colors: Color: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-45) | ||||||||||
| Type: National War Garden Commission
Description: Young girl with marching vegetables Artist: Maginel Wright Enright Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | War Gardens over the Top / The Seeds of Victory Insure the Fruits of Peace / (Address & officials) 1919 74.5cm / 59cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-46) | ||||||||||
| Type: National War Garden Commission
Description: Young girl & vegetables climbing over a hill Artist: Maginel Wright Enright Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Women of Britain Say "Go!" Mar 1915 76.5cm / 50.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-47) | ||||||||||
| Type: Parliamentary Recruiting Committee
Description: Women watching soldiers march to war Artist: n/a Printer: Hill, Siffken & Co. (L.P.A.), Graftom Works, London Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Daddy, what did YOU do for the Great War? undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-48) | ||||||||||
| Type: Parliamentary Recruiting Committee
Description: Father Sitting, daughter on lap, son playing with toy soldiers Artist: Johnson, Riddle & Co., Ltd., London Printer: Johnson, Riddle & Co., Ltd. London Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Won't You Equip My Substitute while I'm fighting Over There? undated 108cm / 50.5cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-49) | ||||||||||
| Type: Police Field Days
Description: Police officer & soldier standing by each other Artist: Horrison Troyor Printer: n/a Condition: Tears on top and bottom edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 51 | Answer the Call, Fall In, Don't You Hear the Bugle Calling? / Join Quebec, The Rifles 171st undated 83cm / 60cm (colors: Yellow, black, white) (ID#: WWI-50) | ||||||||||
| Type: Quebec Rifles
Description: Soldier playing a bugle Artist: n/a Printer: Chronicle Print Condition: Large break along the backside of the board – fragile! |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Tipperary – It's a Long, Long Way To Tipperary / Sung By Soldiers of the King undated 64.5cm / 53cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-51) | ||||||||||
| Type: Tipperary
Description: Made of cotton & shows song & music Artist: B. Feldman & Co. Printer: Messrs. B. Feldman & Co. Arthur Street London WC Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Caption: Columbia Calls – Enlist Now for U.S. Army Nearest Recruiting Station 1916 102cm / 76cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-52) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Poem by Frances Adams Halsted "Columbia Calls" Artist: Designed by Frances Adams Halsted; painted by V. Aderente Printer: n/a Condition: Some small tears along the right side, one large tear along the bottom of the right side |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | I Want YOU for the US Army / Nearest Recruiting Station 1917 102cm / 76cm (2 Copies) (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-53) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Uncle Sam pointing his finger Artist: James Montgomery Flagg Printer: Leslie-Judge Co. NY Condition: Both copies have tears and pieces missing from their edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Feed A Fighter, Eat only what you need – undated 74.5cm / 53cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-54) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Food Administration
Description: Soldiers in trenches Artist: W. Morgan Printer: Strobridge Lith. Co. Cincinnati & New York Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | HUNGER - For three years America has fought starvation in Belgium undated 74cm / 53.5cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-55) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Food Administration
Description: Mother & children Artist: Raleigh Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Sir – Don't waste while your wife saves / Adopt the doctrine of the clean plate ~ Do your share undated 74cm / 53.5cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-56) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Food Administration
Description: Man eating a meal with waiters behind him Artist: Crawford Sounm Printer: W.F. Powers Co. Litho, NY Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Rally 'Round the Flag with U.S. Marines 1916 103cm / 77cm (colors: red, white) (ID#: WWI-57) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Soldiers on beach with American flag & guns Artist: Sidney H. Riesenberg Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along edges, large tear on right bottom edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | First to Fight / "Democracy's Vanguard" 1917 102cm / 76.5cm (colors: black, white, gray) (ID#: WWI-58) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Soldiers running onto the beach Artist: Sidney H. Riesenburg Printer: n/a Condition: Some color changes (molding?) on bottom half and along upper left corner |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Tell that to the Marines! At 22 Tremont Row undated 102cm / 76cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-59) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marines Corps
Description: Man removing suit coat Artist: James Montgomery Flagg Printer: n/a Condition: Two large tears along right edge, small tears along left edge, some discoloration along bottom half |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Teufel Hunden German Nickname for US Marines undated 71.5cm / 48.5cm (colors: Orange, black, white) (ID#: WWI-60) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Bulldog chasing another dog Artist: H Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | First In The Fight – Always Faithful / Be A US Marine! undated 107cm / 71.5cm (colors: red, white, blue, Marine in Uniform) (ID#: WWI-61) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Artist: James Montgomery Flagg Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along all four sides |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | US Marines Active Service on Land & Sea / Enlist at 8 Fourth Ave. Brooklyn undated 101cm / 72cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-62) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Soldier with a gun marching in front of battleship Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Large tears on left and right sides |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | On Guard! It's A Pretty Big Job For One Bird! / Join the Navy! Apply Recruiting Station or Navy League Feb. 1917 63.5cm / 46.5cm (colors: black, white) (ID#: WWI-63) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: American Eagle overlooking river with battleship Artist: HB Matthews Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Gee! I Wish I Were A Man, I'd Join The Navy / Be A Man And Do It 1917 104.5cm / 68cm (colors: red, white, blue, black) (ID#: WWI-64) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Woman dressed in a Navy uniform Artist: Howard Chandler Christy Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along all four edges, some discoloration |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | All Together! Enlist In the Navy 1917 109.5cm / 80cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-65) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Sailors from Italy, Belgium, Australia, USA, France, & Japan Artist: H. Reuterdahl U.S.N.R.F. Printer: n/a Condition: Several damaged areas around the sides |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Will you supply eyes for the Navy? Navy ships need binoculars & spy-glasses / undated 74cm / 52cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-66) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Captain blindfolded on a ship - Naval Observatory Artist: Gordon Grant Printer: Sackett & Wilhelm Corp., New York Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | A Wonderful Opportunity for You U.S. Navy undated 71cm / 52 cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-67) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Sailor on leave, ashore Artist: Ruttan Printer: n/a Condition: Damage on corners, some small tears |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Sword is Drawn The Navy Upholds It! / US Navy Recruiting Station, 34 East 23rd Street, NYC undated 106.5cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, blue, black) (ID#: WWI-68) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Liberty standing with a drawn sword Artist: Kenyon Cox, N.A. Printer: n/a Condition: Falling apart along the edges, large tear and missing top section, large tears bottom |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Help Deliver the Goods - Do It Now / US Navy Recruiting Station / Laura & Forsythe Streets, Jacksonville undated 104cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-69) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Sailor hoisting cargo Artist: Paus Printer: n/a Condition: Some fraying along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Your Country Needs You In the Navy / Enlist Now (addresses of recruiting stations) undated 52cm / 73.5cm (colors: blue, white) (ID#: WWI-70) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Small tear on right edge – no other damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Navy Men Needed Now, US Navy Recruiting Station, 34 East 23rd St., NYC … undated 96.5cm / 64cm (colors: black, white) (ID#: WWI-71) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Executive order by Wilson Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Large tear in bottom portion and tear in upper half |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Follow the Boys in Blue / For Home & Country / Enlist In The Navy undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-72) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Soldier in line to board a battleship Artist: G. Wright Printer: Gill Engraving Co. NY Condition: Bottom left edge is damaged |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Navy Needs You! Don't Read American History – Make It! / US Navy Recruiting Station (address) undated 107cm / 71.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-73) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Liberty, soldiers, businessman Artist: James Montgomery Flagg Printer: n/a Condition: Major tears on all sides, upper right corner missing – VERY DAMAGED |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Join the Navy The Service For Fighting Men undated 107cm / 71.5cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-74) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: Sailor riding a missile Artist: Babcock Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | We Have Met the Enemy & they are ours / The Navy's First U-boat Capture / LAD! undated 36cm / 43cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWI-75) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Navy
Description: US Navy photo Artist: From a photo taken on the USS Fanning Printer: Press of US Navy Recruitment Bureau New York Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Teamwork Wins / U.S. Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation undated 105cm / 67 cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-76) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Shipping Board
Description: Men & soldiers together repairing Artist: Hibberd VB Kline Printer: Publications Section, Philadelphia Condition: Small tear on top and bottom edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | For Every Fighter A Woman Worker / Back Our Second Line of Defense / United War Work Campaign – YWCA undated 107cm / 70.5cm (colors: blue, orange, yellow, black, white) (ID#: WWI-77) | ||||||||||
| Type: United War Work Campaign
Description: Army of women marching Artist: Ernest Hamlin Baker Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | For Home & Country / Victory Liberty Loan 1918 76.5cm / 505.5cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-78) | ||||||||||
| Type: Victory Liberty Loan
Description: Soldier holding son, hugging wife Artist: Alfred Everitt Orr Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Americans All! Victory Liberty Loan / Honor Roll 1919 102 cm / 68 cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-79) | ||||||||||
| Type: Victory Liberty Loan
Description: Victory standing in front of American Flag Artist: Howard Chandler Christy Printer: n/a Condition: No damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | And They Thought We Couldn't Fight! undated 106cm / 77.5cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-80) | ||||||||||
| Type: Victory Liberty Loan
Description: Soldier on battlefield wounded, smile & look of triumph on face Artist: Clyde (Vic) Forsythe Printer: n/a Condition: Tears on various edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Keep the Sea Lanes Open / Invest In the Victory Liberty Loan undated 101cm / 74.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-81) | ||||||||||
| Type: Victory Liberty Loan
Description: Submarines & battleships Artist: L.A. Shafer Printer: W.F. Powers Co. Litho, NY Condition: Tears along edges, large one on the right side |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Sure! We'll Finish the Job 1918 96.5cm / 66cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-82) | ||||||||||
| Type: Victory Liberty Union
Description: Man in overalls & hat Artist: Gerrit A. Beneker Printer: n/a Condition: Small tears around edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Lend the way they Fight, Buy Bonds to your UTMOST undated (3 copies) 105cm / 69cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-83) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Bonds
Description: Soldier throwing a grenade in a trench Artist: M. Ache Printer: W.F. Powers Co. Litho., NY Condition: Copy 1 – Tears around the edges Copies 2&3 – Torn edges held together with tape |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | For Victory, Buy More War Bonds / Fourth Liberty Loan undated 133cm / 83cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-84) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Bonds
Description: Figure of Liberty, American eagle Artist: J. Scott Williams Printer: n/a Condition: Large tears, tape along portions of the back, folded in half |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Save Your Child From Autocracy & Poverty / Buy War Saving Stamps (U.S. Treasury) / War Saving Stamps Issued by the U.S. Government undated 102.5cm / 76cm (colors: white, brown, yellow, blue, green) (ID#: WWI-85) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Saving Stamps
Description: Child standing with the hand from the Statue of Liberty Artist: Herbert Paus Printer: n/a Condition: Tears along the edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | They Give Their Lives Do You Lend Your Savings? undated 76.5cm / 50.5cm (colors: black, blue, yellow, red, white) (ID#: WWI-86) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Saving Stamps
Description: Hill with cross, gravestones, dark sky Artist: H. Druittwelsh Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Joan of Arc Saved France / Save Your Country – Buy War Saving Stamps / Issued by the U.S. Government, US Treasury Department undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-87) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Saving Stamps
Description: Joan of Arc holding a Sword Artist: Haskell Coffin Printer: US Printing & Lithograph Co. Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | For Victory Buy – W.S.S War Saving Stamps undated 71.5cm / 50.5cm (colors: blue, white, yellow, brown) (ID#: WWI-88) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Saving Stamps
Description: Soldier holding rifle in battle Artist: n/a Printer: Rhode Island War Saving Contest Condition: Small tear along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Buy War-Saving Stamps W.S.S. / Stamp Stamp Stamp - The Boys Are Marching / Buy Buy Buy undated 71.5cm / 50.5cm (colors: white, red, blue) (ID#: WWI-89) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Saving Stamps
Description: Soldiers marching Artist: n/a Printer: Rhode Island War Savings Contest Condition: Tears along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | YMCA – (cable from Pershing, from France, August 21, 1918) March 1918 84.5cm / 56cm (colors: black, white) (ID#: WWI-90) | ||||||||||
| Type: YMCA
Description: Cable from Pershing from France Artist: S.J. Wooks - Paris Printer: n/a Condition: A couple small tears on the edges and not much damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Workers YMCA Lend Your Strength to the red triangle / Help the "Y" help the fighters fight United War Work Campaign – November 11 to 18 undated 69.5cm / 50cm (colors: grey, red, white) (ID#: WWI-91) | ||||||||||
| Type: YMCA
Artist: Gil Spear Printer: n/a Condition: no damage(posters purchased June, 1999) |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Rien A Faire – sans L'Emprunt Dela Victoire undated 90.5cm / 61cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-92) | ||||||||||
| Type: French
Description: Scene of a deserted factory in the winter Artist: Malcolm Gibson Printer: n/a Condition: Damaged along the bottom and left edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Keep It Coming. "We must not only feed our soldiers undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: red, white, blue, black, military green) (ID#: WWI-93) | ||||||||||
| Type: Food Rationing
Description: Convoy of military food trucks in the winter Artist: Illian Printer: W.F. Powers Co. Litho., NY Condition: Some damage along the edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Ships Are Coming – U.S. Shipping Board, Emergency Fleet Corporation undated 76.5cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-94) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Shipping Board
Description: American Bald Eagle flying over military ships Artist: James H. Daugherty Printer: Forbes, Boston Condition: Some tears along the edges, major damage along the bottom |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Make every Minute Count for Pershing / U.S. Shipping Board, Emergency Fleet Corporation undated 72cm / 56cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-95) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Shipping Board
Description: Man working on a ship, boatyard in the background Artist: Adolph Treidler Printer: Issued by the Publications Section, Emergency Fleet Corporation, Philadelphia Condition: minor tears along the edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Woman's Land Army of America – Women enlist now & help the Farmer Fight the Food Famine 1918 77cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-96) | ||||||||||
| Type: Woman's Land Army of America
Description: Female army of farm workers, one on horseback carrying & American flag Artist: Herbert Paus Printer: Woman's Land Army of America Condition: Minor tears along the bottom edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Patriotic League undated 71cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor (mostly red, white, blue)) (ID#: WWI-97) | ||||||||||
| Type: Patriotic League
Description: Woman standing with an American flag Artist: Howard Chandler Christy Printer: U.S. Prtg. & Lith. Co., NY Condition: Minor damage along the right edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Spirit of America – JOIN 1919 76.5cm / 50.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-98) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Red Cross nurse holding an American flag, Red Cross in the foreground Artist: Howard Chandler Christy Printer: American Red Cross Condition: minor damage around the edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | US Marines Want You – Apply At 562 Broadway, Albany, NY undated 72cm / 53cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-99) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Marine pointing outward Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Fourth Liberty Loan, Six Billion Dollars, The Town of Cazenovia is asked for... undated 76cm / 51cm (colors: black, white) (ID#: WWI-100) | ||||||||||
| Type: Fourth Liberty Loan
Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Major damage around all edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | [Marine Corps] undated 66cm / 45.7cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-131) | ||||||||||
| Type: Marine Corps
Description: Two marines flanking a pillar; on top of the pillar are a globe, anchor and eagle and the banner "Semper Fi" Artist: Leyendecker Printer: n/a Condition: Very good |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Clear the Way!! / Buy Bonds / Fourth Liberty Loan undated 75cm / 49cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-132) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds Description: Group of men operating field cannon, surmounted by woman in white wrapped in American flag Artist: Howard Chandler Christy Printer: Niagara Litho, Buffalo, New York Condition: Very good |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | Remember! / The flag of liberty / Support it ! / Buy / U.S. Government Bonds / 3rd Liberty Loan undated - may be another copy of WWI-30, above 76 cm / 51 cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-133) | ||||||||||
| Type: Government Bonds Description: Group of men and women, American flag behind them Artist: n/a Printer: Heywood Strasser & Voight Litho. Co., NY Condition: Very good |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 52 | We Need You! / Coast Artillery Corps USA undated 63.5 cm / 94cm (colors: red, black, green, white) (ID#: WWI-134) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army Description: silhouette of group of men with field cannon Artist: Tolson Printer: Rode & Brand Litho. N.Y.C. Condition: Very good |
|||||||||||
| World War I, Onondaga County | |||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | Let your money help our boys over there win the war undated 111cm / 72cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-101) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: words only, no illustration Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | The world must be made safe for democracy -- Wilson / Fight or give undated 109cm / 71cm (colors: red, white blue) (ID#: WWI-102) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: words only, no illustration Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | Fill the war chest for all war relief undated 108cm / 72cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-103) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: illustration of open chest of money Artist: n/a Printer: Cornell Show Printing, Syracuse, NY Condition: lower left corner missing |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | Ready! Stop! Give! General Pershing cables: 'No other organization sine the world began has ever done such great contructive work with the efficiency, dispatch, and understanding, often under adverse circumstances, than has been done in France by the American Red Cross in the last six months' Syracuse and Onondaga County War Chest undated 98cm / 65cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-104) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Black silhouette of soldier, presumably Pershing, overlaid with words from his cable Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: small tear at center of top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | Wanted - 100 graduate nurses / we need you / Syracuse Chapter American Red Cross is called upon to enroll 100 nurses at once! Your country needs you! undated 103cm / 79cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-105) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross
Description: Red Cross nurse standing with arm around young woman, gesturing to wounded soldier lying in bed with another Red Cross nurse bending over him Artist: n/a Printer: American Lithographic Company Condition: |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | U.S. Marines active service on land and sea / Enlist at 214 East Fayette Street Syracuse undated 101cm / 70cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-106) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Marine in dress uniform, marching, with shipyard and buildings in background Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: 3" tear at bottom edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 103 | Give! Syracuse and Onondaga County war chest / They fight for you / Protect them / Help the Red Cross raise $100,000,000 at once undated 103cm / 68cm (colors: red, orange, brown, black, white) (ID#: WWI-107) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / war chest
Description: Statue of Liberty, overlaid with large Red Cross symbol in white circle, wounded soldier on battlefield reaching out his hand Artist: W.G. Sesser Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 104 | Help fill the war chest / Canastota War Chest Association Incorporated undated 108cm / 72cm (colors: orange (possibly originally red), white, black) (ID#: WWI-108) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: open chest of money Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: lower right edge tattered |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 104 | The world must be made safe for democracy - Pres. Wilson / Help fill the war chest / Fight or give undated 109cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-109) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: line drawing of rather goofy-looking man in top hat, pointing to open chest of money Artist: n/a Printer: Cornell Show Printing, Syracuse, NY Condition: |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 104 | Help fill the war chest / Rome War Chest Association undated 108cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-110) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: open chest of money Artist: n/a Printer: Cornell Show Printing, Syracuse, NY Condition: two large tears at top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 104 | Help fill the war chest for all war relief undated 108cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-111) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: open chest of money, soldier standing guard Artist: n/a Printer: Cornell Show Printing, Syracuse, NY Condition: lower right corner missing, large tear at top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 104 | Help fill the war chest for all our boys undated 109cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-112) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: chest of coins Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: puncture tear in upper center |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | Help / Syracuse War Chest / Your American Red Cross / Wanted! 50,000 member $600,000 / Enroll to-day headquarters Onondaga Hotel / Syracuse War Chest undated 119cm / 76cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-113) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War chest
Description: scene with nurse, ambulance, wounded soldier lying on stretcher, explosion in background Artist: n/a Printer: The Schilling Press, Inc. Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | HALT! Who goes there? Where? Anywhere! On land or sea or in the air you'll find Uncle Sam's marines THEY GO FIRST Apply for enlistment at U.S. Marine Corps Recruiting Station 214 East Fayette Street - - Syracuse N.Y. undated 101cm / 76cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWI-114) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: engraved illustrations of various military scenes, six small down the left side and one large across the top Artist: Axel Tornrose Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | Join the Air Service and serve in France / Do it now / Apply to Aviation Examining Board Syracuse Free Dispensary 1917 106cm / 63cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-115) | ||||||||||
| Type: Air Service
Description: scene with biplane (Sopwith Camel?) flying through cloud, two soldiers on the ground, one with binoculars Artist: J. Paul Verrees Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | Syracuse and Onondaga Co. War Chest undated (2 copies) 61cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-116) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War Chest
Description: colored (chalk or pencil?) portrait of Red Cross nurse, arms outstretched towards the viewer, soldiers marching with flag behind her, all on medium green background Artist: Harrison Fisher Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | Back Up the Boys to the Limit! / Syracuse War Chest Onondaga County undated 61cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-117) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War Chest
Description: colored (chalk or pencil?) portrait of Red Cross nurse, arms outstretched towards the viewer, soldiers marching with flag behind her, all on medium green background Artist: Harrison Fisher Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | Help fill it to the brim! / Syracuse War Chest Onondaga County undated 61cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-118) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War Chest
Description: colored (chalk or pencil?) portrait of Red Cross nurse, arms outstretched towards the viewer, soldiers marching with flag behind her, all on medium green background Artist: Harrison Fisher Printer: n/a Condition: small tear on bottom edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | In the Name of Mercy = Give! / Syracuse War Chest Onondaga County undated 61cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-119) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War Chest
Description: colored (chalk or pencil?) portrait of Red Cross nurse, arms outstretched towards the viewer, soldiers marching with flag behind her, all on medium green background Artist: Harrison Fisher Printer: n/a Condition: faint black smudging across top, may have been result of printing process |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | Don't wait to be asked = Give! Give! Give! / Syracuse War Chest Onondaga County undated 61cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-120) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War Chest
Description: colored (chalk or pencil?) portrait of Red Cross nurse, arms outstretched towards the viewer, soldiers marching with flag behind her, all on medium green background Artist: Harrison Fisher Printer: n/a Condition: small tear at top right edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 105 | It must be filled! You must help! / Syracuse War Chest Onondaga County undated 61cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-121) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / War Chest
Description: colored (chalk or pencil?) portrait of Red Cross nurse, arms outstretched towards the viewer, soldiers marching with flag behind her, all on medium green background Artist: Harrison Fisher Printer: n/a Condition: crease down left margin |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | For active service join the U. S. Marines / For full information apply at 214 East Fayette Street, Syracuse N. Y. undated 66cm / 46cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-122) | ||||||||||
| Type: U. S. Marines
Description: marine raising flag, second marine saluting, background shows beach with palm trees and Navy ships in the distance Artist: Sidney H. Riesenberg Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | Are you back of these boys? / Loyalty to one means loyalty to both / Syracuse and Onondaga Co. War Chest undated 61cm / 46cm (colors: red, white, blue, brown) (ID#: WWI-123) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / war chest
Description: Two soldiers, one carrying American flag, the other with Red Cross armband carrying Red Cross flag Artist: Gordon Grant Printer: n/a Condition: small part of lower right corner stripped |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | U.S. Marines serve American on land and sea / Enlist at 214 East Fayette St., Syracuse undated 55cm / 35cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-124) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: Marine in dress uniform, marching, with shipyard and buildings in background (smaller version of WWI-106) Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: several horizontal creases |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | Help fill the war chest for our boys undated 53cm / 35cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-125) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: open chest of coins Artist: n/a Printer: Cornell Show Printing, Syracuse, NY Condition: 1" tear at top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | Help the Red Cross / Syracuse and Onondaga Co. War Chest undated (colors: ) (ID#: WWI-126) | ||||||||||
| Type: American Red Cross / war chest
Description: Red Cross nurse supporting wounded soldier with her right arm, left arm outstretched towards viewer Artist: Herman Roeg Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | He did his duty / "No finer military organization than the Marine Corps exists in the world." George Dewey Admiral of the Navy / Will you? Join for active service land and sea U.S. Marines / Apply at 214 East Fayette Street, Syracuse undated 71cm / 55cm (colors: black and white) (ID#: WWI-127) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Marine Corps
Description: pen and ink portrait of Dewey, below the quote the name "George Dewey" appears in his handwriting (his signature) Artist: initials PW at lower right Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | Help take care of our boys "over here" and "over there" / [lengthy quotes from Gov. Charles S. Whitman and Pres. Woodrow Wilson] / Syracuse and Onondaga County War Chest 1917 72cm / 53cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWI-128) | ||||||||||
| Type: War chest
Description: chest of money in red box at upper left, Whitman quotes in red box at upper right; in center large male figure in suit with arms outstretched over a building with "Knights of Columbus Everybody Welcome" sign, various people, buildings, cars, etc. Artist: central image "copyright by L. H. Rankin Co. 1917" Printer: Cornell Show Printing, 561 S. Clinton St., Syracuse N.Y. Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | The Navy is Calling / Enlist Now / U.S. Navy Recruiting Station McCarthy Building Syracuse 1917 104cm / 71cm (colors: multi) (ID#: WWI-129) | ||||||||||
| Type: Recruiting
Description: American eagle facing off left,with red, white and blue shield on breast, wings mantling five small figures of sailors with bayonets, words along the bottom Artist: L.N. Britton Printer: unknown Condition: several open tears on top and bottom edge, several at top have tape scars |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 106 | Help / Deliver / the / Goods / Do It Now / U.S. Navy Recruiting Station / McCarthy Building Syracuse 1917 104cm / 71cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWI-130) | ||||||||||
| Type: Recruiting
Description: smiling sailor hoisting very large shells, labeled with tag "To be delivered RUSH" with navy ship and naval guns in background Artist: Herbert Paus Printer: unknown Condition: several open edge tears, left edge ragged and worn |
|||||||||||
| World War II | |||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | China Defense League undated 79cm / 51.5cm (colors: brown, white) (ID#: WWII-1) | ||||||||||
| Type: China Defense League
Description: Soldier holding bayonet Artist: Ping Hung Printer: n/a Condition: Hole in center, some tears along edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Aggression Made Them Homeless / The China Defense League Rehabilitates Refugees undated 55cm / 67cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-2) | ||||||||||
| Type: Chinese Defense League
Description: Chinese family homeless in a field Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: very damaged in the center along crease |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Thin Khaki Line Keeps The Fate of Belgium from Your Hearth & Horn / Get Into Khaki Now! undated 53.5cm / 71cm (colors: red, white, blue, black) (ID#: WWII-3) | ||||||||||
| Type: Canadian Recruiting Division
Description: Outline of soldier on the battlefield Artist: n/a Printer: Central Recruiting Committee, No. 2 Military Division, Toronto Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | French Relief Fund, Inc. / A Member of the National War Fund undated 104cm / 68.5cm (colors: brown, red, white, blue) (ID#: WWII-4) | ||||||||||
| Type: National War Fund, French Relief Fund, Inc.
Description: Soldier calling to another in front of French, American, & British flags Artist: Louis Fernez Printer: n/a Condition: Some tears and missing sections along the top and bottom edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Jap . . . Your Next! We'll Finish the Job! / US Army Official Poster 9/6/1944 101.5cm / 70 cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWII-5) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Uncle Sam about the throw a wrench Artist: James Montgomery Flagg Printer: n/a Condition: Small tears around edges, large tear on top edge |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | 7th War Loan Now "All Together" 1945 66cm / 46.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-6) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Treasury Department
Description: US Marines at Iwo Jima Artist: C. C. Beall Printer: US Government Printing Office Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | My Daddy Bought Me A Government Bond undated 1932 (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-7) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Bonds
Description: Child with war bond Artist: --- Printer: U.S. Printing & Lithographic Co., NY Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | British Bombers have carried out over 1,600 raids on Germany / (Up to May 1941) undated 39cm / 51.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-8) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Propaganda Poster
Description: British Bombers Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Battleships of the Royal Navy, steaming in line ahead undated 39cm / 51.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-9) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Propaganda Poster
Description: Battleships Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | One of the Magnificent British Fighters which have shot down over 3,000 German Planes undated 39cm / 51.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-10) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Propaganda Poster
Description: British Fighter Artist: Roland Davies Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | A Battery of Britain's giant coastal defense guns mounted on railway trucks undated 39cm / 51.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-11) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Propaganda Poster
Description: Gun mounted on a truck Artist: Roland Davies Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | A British Anti-aircraft Battery in action. More than 590 German raiders have been destroyed by anti-aircraft fire over Britain. undated 39cm / 51.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-12) | ||||||||||
| Type: British Propaganda Poster
Description: British Anti-aircraft Battery Artist: James Gardner Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Beat "Firebomb Fritz" – Britain Shall Not Burn - Britain's Fireguard is Britain's Defense undated 76cm / 51cm (colors: red, white, blue, black) (ID#: WWII-13) | ||||||||||
| Type: Firebombs
Description: "Firebomb Fritz" shooting through the sky Artist: Ministry of Home Security Printer: H.M. Stationary Office by Fosh & Cross Ltd., London Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Fire Bombs! Guard the Cornfields . . . undated 76cm / 51cm (colors: red, white, black) (ID#: WWII-14) | ||||||||||
| Type: Firebombs
Description: Artist: Ministry of Home Security Printer: / for H.M. Stationary Office by Johnson, Riddle & Co. Ltd., Penge Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Put Your Trust in the Navy & Your Money in Saving Certificates undated 76cm / 51cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-15) | ||||||||||
| Type: Saving Certificates
Description: Sailors on a battleship Artist: The National Savings Committee, London & the Scottish Savings Committee, Edinburg Printer: HM Stationary Office by J. Weiner, Ltd., London Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Wings Over America, Air Corps, US Army 1939 (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-16) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Eagle flying with U.S. war planes Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Be An Aviation Mechanic in the Air Corps / US Army Enlist Now! undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-17) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Men repairing planes Artist: Spezio Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | "Keep 'Em Flying" Is Our Battle Cry! First Class Fighting Men Needed undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-18) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Army planes flying with & American flag Artist: Dan V. Smith & Albro F. Downe Printer: n/a Condition: some small tears on the edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | U.S. Army - Then, Now, Forever undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-19) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Soldiers marching Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: Spurgeon Tucker, NY Condition: Small tears |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Defend Your Country – Enlist Now in the U.S. Army undated 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-20) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Uncle Sam in 1shirtsleeves with an eagle Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: Spurgeon Tucker, NY Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | I Want YOU for the US Army – Enlist Now! undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWII-21) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Uncle Sam Poster Artist: James Montgomery Flagg Printer: Leslie-Judge Co. Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Guard Our Shores At Home & Abroad with the Coast Artillery – US Army undated 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-22) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Soldiers outlined the battlefield at war Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Small tears |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | "ACTION!" Men of 18 & 19 . . . Choose Your Combat Branch . . . / Apply At Any US Army Recruiting & Induction Station undated 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-23) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Various soldiers running by a military plane Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Tears on the left edge and the bottom |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | US Army Guardian Of The Colors undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-24) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Soldiers marching with flags & guns Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 53 | Soldiers' Life Make the Regular Army Your Career 1941 (3 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: blue, white, browns) (ID#: WWII-25) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Soldier marching with a gun over his shoulder Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | Vacancies Exist! Enlist Now – US Army undated (3 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: black, white, red) (ID#: WWII-26) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Black & white photos of war Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | Let's Go! USA Keep 'Em Flying! Uncle Sam needs pilots undated (3 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: red, white, blue) (ID#: WWII-27) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Planes flying Artist: n/a Printer: n/a Condition: Some small tears on edges |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | U.S. Army – Then, Now, Forever / April 6th – Army Day undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-28) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Soldiers marching Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: n/a Condition: Some small tears |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | Merry Christmas To All – US Army Recruiting Service undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-29) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Santa Claus holding the world Artist: Tom B. Woodburn Printer: n/a Condition: Damage in upper left corners |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | "Keep 'Em Flying" Is Our Battle Cry! undated (2 copies) 96cm / 63.5cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-30) | ||||||||||
| Type: U.S. Army
Description: Planes flying with the American Flag Artist: Dan V. Smith & Albro F. Downe Printer: U.S. Recruiting & Induction Service Condition: Damage in upper left corners |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | "We Shall Win or We Shall Die" / Double Your Shares 1942 71cm / 56cm (colors: mostly red, white, black ) (ID#: WWII-31) | ||||||||||
| Type: War Bonds & Stamps
Description: Soldier's face Artist: n/a Printer: U.S. Government printing office Condition: no damage |
|||||||||||
| Map-Case 54 | We French workers warn you...defeat means slavery, starvation, death 1942 72cm / 99cm (colors: multicolor) (ID#: WWII-32) | ||||||||||
| Type: n/a Description: French workers hands in the air Artist: Ben Shahn Printer: U.S. Government printing office Condition: tear on bottom right corner |
|||||||||||