Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Amorosi family. |
| Title: | Amorosi Family Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1930-1940s |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection contains pencil drawings of comb designs presumably drawn by George and/or Samuel Amorosi; bound volume of photopies of sketches; and 2 photographs, of George Amorosi and Samuel Amorosi. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Samuel A. Amorosi was born May 9, 1913 in Somerville, MA, the son of George and Marietta (Ciprotti) Amorosi. The family moved to Leominster, MA when Samuel was young. He graduated from the School of the Worcester Art Museum in 1932. In 1936, he married Natalie Altieri, from Fitchburg, and they had one child, Elaine. Natalie was a registered nurse and Director of Nursing Services at Leominster Hospital.
George and Samuel worked at Standard Pyroxoloid Company in Leomister, MA, where they designed mirrors and combs for vanity sets during the 1930s. Samuel went on to become one of the first employees at Banner Mold & Die Company. He worked as a tool and die maker there for 32 years, retiring in 1979. Samuel died of cancer on March 28, 1988.
[Biographical history from type copy at beginning of bound copy of the Amorosi’s comb and mirror designs. This biography was presumably written by a museum employee and the information gathered from Elaine, the donor and daughter of Samuel Amorosi.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Amorosi Family Collection consists of original pencil drawings of comb designs presumably drawn by George and/or Samuel Amorosi; photocopies of drawings in a green bound volume; and 2 photographs of George Amorosi and Samuel Amorosi.
Arrangement of the Collection
Drawings were found in no apparent order and no order was imposed.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Amorosi Family Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008. Originally, gift of Elaine Falcone (daughter of Samuel and granddaughter of George Amorosi).
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC);
Jun 2009 - updated, photos redistributed (MRC);
Jul 2012 - box numbers revised (MBD)
Inventory
| Drawings | |||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | "Amorosi Mirror Back Designs" - photocopies, bound in green volume | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Pencil drawings of comb and mirror designs (2003.850) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Pencil drawings of comb and mirror designs (2003.850) | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | George Amorosi (2003.851) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Samuel Amorosi (2003.852) | ||||||||||