Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Paul Bergevin Papers
An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bergevin, Paul Emile |
| Title: | Paul Bergevin Papers |
| Quantity: | 10 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Writings, clippings, manuscripts, student papers, diaries, audio and video tapes of the American adult educator. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Paul Bergevin was an American educator and author, co-developer of the Participation Training Institute, and Director of the Purdue-Indiana University Community Services in Adult Education. He is the author or co-author of a number of books, papers and articles, including Design for Adult Education in the Church (1958), Adult Education in Sweden: An Introduction (1961), Adult Education Procedures (1963), and Participation Training for Adult Education (1965).
In his A Philosophy For Adult Education (1967), Bergevin summarizes twenty-two beliefs that are the basis for adult education, including "Adult education should be designed to help people to grow up, mature" and "Adults need to live together in community in order to grow and mature, and they need to learn how to do this." The reading list at the end includes Aristotle, Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Hobbes, and Alfred North Whitehead.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Paul Bergevin Papers consist of material relating to Bergevin's teaching and writing. The collection has not been processed.
Arrangement of the Collection
Material remains in original order as received from the donor.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Paul Bergevin Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Paul Blair.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: HG
Date: 17 Oct 2007
Revision history:
Inventory
| Box list | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pamphlets, manuscripts, outlines, magazines, forms | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Essay answers, newspaper clippings, manuscripts, letters, magazine clippings, student folders, photos | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Essay questions, manuscripts, lesson plans, educational survey, pamphlets, newspaper clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Manuscripts, newspaper clippings, final exams, hand-written notes | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Student papers, pamphlets, newspaper clippings, letters, diary, magazines, audiotapes, videotapes | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Letters, newspaper clippings, certificates, pamphlets | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Manuscripts, outlines, application forms, newspapers, newspaper clippings, pamphlets | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Monthly Civil War newsletters, drawing pads, letters, newspaper clippings, magazine clippings, magazines, pamphlets | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Newspaper clippings, test booklets, magazines, pamphlets, test scores | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Pamphlets, manuscripts, essay test answers, newspaper clippings | ||||||||||