Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Laubach Literacy/Frank Laubach material
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Lucille Bergthold Collection of Literacy Material
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bergthold, Lucille. |
| Title: | Lucille Bergthold Collection of Literacy Material |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1961-1976 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection of material relating to the organization California Literacy and to Frank Laubach of Laubach Literacy. |
| Language: | English, Marathi |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Laubach Literacy International (LLI) was founded in 1955 by Dr. Frank C. Laubach to help address the world-wide problem of illiteracy. Dr. Laubach believed that literacy was the "first step toward ending the suffering and exploitation of the world's disadvantaged people." The mission of Laubach Literacy International as stated in the 1989 annual report was "to enable illiterate adults and older youths to acquire the listening, speaking, reading, writing and mathematics skills they need to solve the problems they encounter in daily life; to take full advantage of opportunities in their environment; and to fully participate in the transformation of their society." LLI carried out its literacy mission both in the United States, through its National Affiliation for Literacy Advance (NALA), and internationally, through its International Program.
Lucille Bergthold, the collector and donor of this material, was very active in Laubach Literacy from 1972-1990 in California and was Southwest Regional Chairman of the National Affiliation for Literacy Advance, a organization founded to extend the work begun by Dr. Laubach, from 1975 to 1977.
Bernice Elliot was a missionary to India for forty years (1915-1945). It was she who invited Dr. Frank Laubach to India because she was interested in women learning to read.
May McMillan was the founder and president of California Literacy for many years, and met Dr. Laubach on at least one occasion.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lucille Bergthold Collection of Literacy Material consists of material relating to Bernice Elliott, missionary to India and advocate for women's education; to the organization California Literacy; and to Laubach Literacy and its founder Frank Laubach.
The Bernice Elliott material includes a clipping about Elliott and her work and several items in the Marathi language.
The California Literacy materal contains newsletters and other printed items put out by the organization.
The Laubach material includes material by and about Dr. Laubach as well as May McMillan's memories of meeting him.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings relating to literacy and to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index to locate relevant manuscript collections and to the Classic Catalog to locate printed and cataloged items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lucille Bergthold Collection of Literacy Material,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Lucille Bergthold, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
| Bernice Elliott material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1975 - article about Elliott and her work | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Laubach Literacy primer, in Marathi language undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Life of Christ, in Marathi language undated - from the Gospel of Luke | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Printed material, miscellaneous undated | ||||||||||
| California Literacy material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Literacy Lights of Southern California 1961-1963, 1966-1967, 1970-1974 - newsletter | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Southern California Literacy Council 1963-1964 - newsletter | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Success Stories of California Literacy Inc. 1976? | ||||||||||
| Laubach Literacy/Frank Laubach material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | May McMillan's reminiscences re: Frank Laubach undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newsletters 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Publications about Frank Laubach - printed brochures | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Publications by Frank Laubach - printed brochures and booklets | ||||||||||
| Contains the following items: The Game with Minutes, Literacy As Evangelism, and How to Teach One and Win One for Christ | |||||||||||