Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Berry, Jim |
| Title: | Jim Berry Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1965-1968 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original cartoons from the Sunday comic strip Berry's World. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James O. Berry (1932- ), known as Jim Berry, is an American editorial cartoonist and the creator of the Sunday newspaper comic strip Berry's World.
Originally from Chicago, Berry was educated at Dartmouth University and Ohio Wesleyan, where he received his B. A. in 1955. Berry signed on with the NEA syndicate in 1961, as part of their editorial art department, and in 1963 he began Berry's World which would eventually run for some forty years. The feature was a single panel editorial cartoon six days a week, with a full-color comic strip on Sunday. Jim Berry retired in 2003.
Berry's cartoons were widely syndicated, and he received many awards and recognitions over the course of his long career. He won a National Headliners Award in 1967, and has been honored five times by the National Cartoonists Society, including the award for Best Special Feature in 1970 and 1972. He has been honored several times by his alma mater, most recently receiving a citation for distinguished achievement in 1995.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jim Berry Cartoons collection contains 118 original Sunday cartoons from the newspaper feature strip Berry's World (1965-1968). In addition, there is a single proof sheet for the strip dated March 12, 1967. Sunday cartoon: pasteovers, pencil, pen and ink on paper, dimensions vary approx. 9 ½ x 16 in. to 12 x 22 in.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jim Berry Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Jim Berry, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MM
Date: 21 May 1968
Revision history: 5 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
8 Apr 2009 - revised (MD)
Inventory
| Berry's World | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Sunday cartoons (118) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1965 - 1968 | ||||||||||