Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Margaret Bourke-White Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1943-2004 |
| Quantity: | 6 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Reproductions, recordings, and miscellaneous material pertaining to Margaret Bourke-White, acquired by Special Collections Research Center separately from the Margaret Bourke-White Papers, through purchase or gift. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Margaret Bourke-White (1904-1971) was an American photographer, war correspondent, author and photojournalist. Among her many achievements, she was the first foreign photographer allowed to take pictures in the USSR of Soviet industry, the first female war correspondent, and the first female photographer for Life magazine, where her work appeared on the cover of the magazine's first issue. She was the author of more than ten books, including her autobiography Portrait of Myself (1963). She received numerous awards over her career, including honorary doctorates from Rutgers University and the University of Michigan, and in 1997 she was designated a Women's History Month honoree by the National Women's History Project.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Margaret Bourke-White Collection is a supplementary collection, created by Special Collections Research Center, containing material relating to Bourke-White, but acquired by Special Collections Research Center separately from the Margaret Bourke-White Papers, through purchase or gift. The collection consists primarily of reproductions made for exhibits or other purposes (and thus duplicates original material in the Margaret Bourke-White Papers), although there are a few video recordings and some original production stills from the movie North Star. Quantities other than 1 are given in parentheses.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Access to recordings requires advance notice to produce a use copy.
Use Restrictions
Researchers are not allowed to take photographic images or order scans of Margaret Bourke-White photo prints without copyright holders permission. Contact the Reference and Access Services Librarian for information regarding copyright restrictions.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Margaret Bourke-White Papers, and the Peter L. Goss Collection on Margaret Bourke-White. Special Collections Research Center also has a number of published works relating to Bourke-White, please refer to Libraries Search to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Margaret Bourke-White Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Various gifts and purchases.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Sep 2015
Revision history:
Inventory
| Movie stills | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Movie stills, "North Star" (56) | ||||||||||
| Purchase, 2000 | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified - includes one strip of negatives (2) | ||||||||||
| Photographs (reproductions) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Reproductions made by/for Lowe Art Gallery - mounted (7) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Reproductions, Time-Life - gelatin silver prints; includes letter from Time-Life (7) | ||||||||||
| Gift of Time-Life, 1998. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Reproductions, Time-Life - written on box: "You Have Seen Their Faces contacts made by Life from BW thawed negs. CAD 5/04" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Reproductions, Time-Life - written on box: "You Have Seen Their Faces contacts made by Life from BW thawed negs. CAD 5/04" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Reproductions, unidentified source - mounted (11) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | Reproductions, unidentified source - mounted (11) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | Reproductions, unidentified source - mounted (3) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Reproductions, unidentified source (3) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reproductions, unidentified source (4) | ||||||||||
| Recordings | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "ABC Film This is Galen Drake" - attached card reads "Tapes used at BW show Lowe 1983" (1 VHS cassette) (ID#: mbw_coll_001) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Graduate project 1992 Lee Caron Newhouse" (1 VHS cassette) (ID#: mbw_coll_002) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Margaret Bourke-White by James C. Scott" - label reads "Property of Lowe Art Gallery" (1 Umatic cassette) (ID#: mbw_coll_003) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Winning video 1993 National History Day Senior High School Division" (1 VHS cassette) (ID#: mbw_coll_004) | ||||||||||
| Gift of Colin Campbell, 1993 | |||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | Pierce-Arrow automobile sales portfolio, with photographs by MBW | ||||||||||
| Purchase, 2014 | |||||||||||