Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Council on the Continuing Education Unit
Title:	Council on the Continuing Education Unit (CCEU) Records
Inclusive Dates:	1968-1992
Quantity:	14.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Contains operational and published material from the Council on the Continuing Education Unit, including papers, articles, meeting minutes, drafts, correspondence, and conference proceedings.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Originally formed as a National Task Force on continuing education commissioned by the Bureau of Education (now the Department of Education) in 1968, the Council on the Continuing Education Unit (CCEU) gathered academic, business and education experts from around the country to define and promote the use of a single consistent unit of measurement for continuing education. Participants included representatives from health care, engineering, accounting, academia and many other professions. The result was the Continuing Education Unit, or CEU, defined as "ten contact hours of participation in an organized continuing education experience under responsible, qualified direction and instruction." The purpose of the CEU was to enable tracking and record-keeping of non-credit education undertaken by adult students. The CCEU formulated and disseminated guidelines on the use of the CEU and sponsored several conferences. The Council exists today (April 2006) as the International Association for Continuing Education and Training (IACET).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Council on the Continuing Education Unit (CCEU) Records consists of administrative files from the Council as well as the files of three of the Council's members: Keith Glancy, John Rhodes, and William Turner.

Administrative files contains articles of incorporation, membership lists, photos of the officers and directors of the CCEU, and various reports and surveys produced by the Council.

Proposals includes proposals made to the U.S. Office of Education, the Carnegie Corporation, the Kellogg Foundation, and the Exxon Education Foundation for various aspects of the Council's activities. Detailed information on one such activity is included in the National Task Force Pilot Project 1970-1971 material. History of the CEU is also included.

Meetings and minutes contains detailed meeting minutes for CCEU executive committees, working committees, board of directors, and annual meetings, as well as for other meetings in which CCEU members participated or at which they presented, such as the Indiana Nurses' Association conference on the CEU, the Maryland Project to Strengthen Community Services and Continuing Education, the Iowa Conference on the CEU, and several CCEU annual conferences. Correspondence-subject files further document the activities of the CCEU by including correspondence from Glancy, Rhodes and Turner on task force and council activities. Also included here are a number of files from John Rhodes that cover a variety of CEU-related activities of which he was a part, such as the University System of Georgia's Ad Hoc Subcommittees on the CEU and on the External Degree Program, the CEU guidelines committee, an interesting list of predictions concerning the CEU, work on methods reporting CEUs, and more.

Publications of the CCEU, ordered chronologically to highlight the evolution of the CEU, includes papers, reports, presentations, statements and other material officially issued by, or under the auspices of, the Council. Papers and Articles encompasses CEU-related material written and/or published by other bodies such as the American Nurses' Association, the Illinois Community College Board. Also found here are papers written by Council members (including Glancy, Rhodes and Turner) that were not official CCEU publications. The last segment of this series contains papers and articles concerned with adult or continuing education, but not necessarily with the CEU per se.

Principles and Practices includes guidelines and policies regarding the CEU, issued by various professional bodies for their members. Academic, professional and recreational organizations are represented, among others the American Bankers Association, the American Hospital Association, the Boy Scouts of America, Indiana University, the Ordre des Ingenieurs du Quebec, the University of Colorado, and Whirlpool Corporation.

Proceedings contains the official proceedings from continuing education and CEU conferences, including the first five occurrences of the Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit.

Research reports comprises experiences with continuing education or the CEU, such as Ellen Corkery's "Mandatory Continuing Education in the Nursing Profession: Four States' Experience" (May 1986), while Miscellaneous contains a variety of continuing education or CEU-related brochures, pamphlets and booklets as well as four doctoral dissertations on aspects of the Continuing Education Unit.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Because the collection encompasses the development and refinement of the CEU, where appropriate the material is ordered chronologically so that changes over time are more evident. Chronologically ordered series include Proposals, Meetings and minutes, Publications of the CCEU, and Proceedings. Other series are ordered alphabetically; this includes Administrative files, National Task Force Pilot Project 1970-1971, Correspondence-subject files, Papers and Articles, Principles and Practices, and Research reports.

Where possible, material which originally came from a particular individual is so noted in square brackets, for example "Continuing Education Council [John Rhodes files]" so that annotations in the material or handwritten notes can be traced to their author.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Council on the Continuing Education Unit (CCEU) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Keith Glancy, Executive Director of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRR
Date: 14 Apr 2006
Revision history: 14 Apr 2006 - created in EAD

Return to top

Inventory

	Administrative files
Box 1		Articles of incorporation and bylaws
Box 1		CCEU 501(c)3 application 1977, 1980
Box 1		Certification mark 1973, 1979, 1981, 1986
Box 1		CEU: calculating full-time equivalent 1971-1972
Box 1		Employer identification number 1977-1978
Box 1		Members of the council 1978-1986
Box 1		Members by organization 1985, 1986, 1987
Box 1		Membership criteria undated
Box 1		Misapplication of the CCEU 1981, 1985-1986
Box 1		National Task Force members and CCEU officers and directors 1978-1988, undated
Box 1		National Task Force and CCEU directors' photographs
Box 1		Organization manuals 1980-1984, 1986
		Principles of Good Practice
			See also Meetings and minutes: Other meetings and presentations: National Conference on Principles of Good Practice (Wingspread Conference); Publications of the CCEU: Principles of Good Practice in Continuing Education (CCEU); Papers and Articles: About the CEU: Collins, Michael. "Some Further Thoughts on Principles of Good Practice in Continuing Education"
Box 1			Chase Manhattan printing/special edition distribution list 1984-1986
Box 1			Endorsements 1984-1985
Box 1			Slide/tape presentation 1984, undated
		Reports
Box 1			Annual activities reports 1980-1985 (7 folders)
Box 2			Annual activities reports 1986
Box 2			Council office activities undated - includes Executive Director job description
Box 2			Committee on Surveys and Research 1980-1988 (8 folders)
Box 2			Executive Director monthly reports 1984-1987
Box 2			Health professions task force 1983, 1984-1986
Box 2			National Task Force status report 1974-1975
Box 2			Research and Planning Committee Annual Report 1980
		Surveys
Box 2			1977 CEU survey
Box 2			1979 CEU user survey (ASTD)
Box 2			1986 CEU user survey
Box 2			1987 Computer resources survey
Box 2			1988 Assessment survey

	Proposals
Box 2		1971 - National Task Force on the CEU: Proposal to the U.S. Office of Education
Box 2		1972 - Council on the CEU: "A Two-Phase Proposal for the National Implementation of the Continuing Education Unit"
Box 2		1977 - Council on the CEU: Proposal to the Fund for the Improvement of Post-Secondary Education
Box 2		1978 - Council on the CEU: Proposal to the Carnegie Corporation of New York
Box 2		1978 - Council on the CEU: Proposal to Exxon Education Foundation
Box 2		1982 - Council on the CEU: Proposal to the W.K. Kellog Foundation

	National Task Force Pilot Project 1970-1971
Box 3		Evaluation reports (2 folders)
			See also Publications of the CCEU: "The Continuing Education Unit: Pilot Project Report" (Glancy, Keith)
Box 3		Indiana University
Box 3		North Carolina State University
Box 3		Rutgers University
Box 3		Syracuse University
Box 3		University Center for Adult Education, Detroit
Box 3		University of California at Los Angeles
Box 3		University of Illinois
Box 3		University of Iowa
Box 3		University of Michigan
Box 3		University of Minnesota
Box 3		University of New Hampshire
Box 3		University of Washington
Box 3		West Virginia University

	History
Box 4		"History and Highlights in the Development of the Continuing Education Unit" (Turner, William L.) undated
Box 4		"National Task Force: 1972 Discussion" (Glancy, Keith E., editor) 1972

	Meetings and minutes
		CCEU meetings
Box 4			1968 "Planning conference on the feasibility of a uniform crediting and certification system for continuing education"
				See also Publications of the CCEU: "Concept Paper for a Planning Conference to Study the Feasibility of a Uniform Crediting and Certification System for Continuing Education" (NUEA)
			1968-1977 Task Force on the CEU
Box 4				1968 Oct 15 Initial meeting
Box 4				1969-1977 Meeting minutes (28 folders)
					A few meetings include other organizations:
					"The Continuing Education Unit: An Interim Report" (20 Oct 1970) Task Force on the CEU and National University Extension Association (NUEA) Policy Committee (12 Aug 1974) Task Force on the CEU and Conference on the CEU in Business, Industry and Government (8-9 Dec 1975) Task Force on the CEU with Educational Testing Service (27-28 Jan 1977) Task Force on the CEU with Educational Testing Service (31 Mar 1977)
Box 4			1977 Jun Working committee: CCEU and NUEA
Box 4			1977 Jul Working committee: CCEU and Educational Testing Service
Box 4			1977 Aug-Oct Task Force on the CEU and Council on the CEU (CCEU) (2 folders)
			1977-1987 Council on the CEU (CCEU) meetings - meetings include those of executive committees, working committees, board of directors, and annual meetings
Box 5				1977 Dec - 1980 Jun Minutes (16 folders)
Box 6				1980 Jun - 1983 Feb Minutes (16 folders)
Box 7				1983 Jun - 1986 Mar Minutes (19 folders)
Box 8				1986 Jun - 1987 Jun Minutes (7 folders)
		Other meetings and presentations
Box 8			1971 National University Extension Association
Box 8			1972 Georgia Sub-committee on External Degree
				See also Correspondence-subject files: Other: External Degree program [John Rhodes files]
Box 8			1972 Indiana Nurses' Association: "A Conference to Discuss the Continuing Education Unit"
Box 8			1972 Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Box 8			1973 University Council on Education for Public Responsibility: National Conference
Box 8			1973 Virginia Nurses' Association
Box 8			1974 Georgia Tech University
Box 8			1974 Southern Association of Colleges and Schools: "A Conference on the Continuing Education Unit"
Box 9			1974 Maryland Project to Strengthen Community Services and Continuing Education
Box 9			1974, 1975 National University Extension Association [John Rhodes files]
Box 9			1975 New England Center for Continuing Education
Box 9			1976 Pennsylvania Library Association
Box 9			1976 "The Continuing Education Unit in Business, Industry, Government, Unions, Associations and Professional Societies"
Box 9			1978 American Society for Training and Development
Box 9			1978 National Invitational Conference on Continuing Education for Allied Health Professions
				See also Proceedings: National Invitational Conference on Continuing Education for Health Professions
Box 9			1979 Iowa Conference on the CEU
Box 9			1979 American Society for Engineering Education 87th Annual Conference
Box 9			1979 Association for Continuing Higher Education: "CEU: The Pros and Cons"
Box 9			1979 5th Annual Conference, Council for Noncollegiate Continuing Education
Box 9			1981 Invitational Conference on Certification (2 folders)
Box 9			1980 National Project on Counseling Older People (Pilot Workshop)
Box 9			1981 University of Puerto Rico: "First State Conference on Continuing Education"
Box 9			1981 Conference on the CEU (Montreal)
Box 9			1981 CCEU 3rd Annual Conference
				See also Proceedings: Third Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
Box 10			1982 CCEU 4th Annual Conference
				See also Proceedings: Fourth Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
Box 10			1983 Graphic Arts Institute of America
Box 10			1983 CCEU 5th Annual Conference
				See also Proceedings: Fifth Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
Box 10			1983 Invitational Conference on Standards
Box 10			1984 National Conference on Principles of Good Practice (Wingspread Conference) (4 folders)
				See also Princples of Good Practice
Box 10			1985 School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins University
Box 10			1985 Association for Continuing Higher Education
Box 10			1985 Adult Learners and National Priorities
Box 10			1987 Iowa Conference on Mandatory Continuing Education

	Correspondence-subject files
		CEU task force and council
			National Task Force on the CEU
Box 11				Glancy, Keith E. 1970-1977 (8 folders)
Box 11				Grogan, Paul J. 1976
Box 12				Rhodes, John 1971-1977, undated (5 folders)
Box 12				Turner, William L. 1968-1976 (4 folders)
Box 13				Turner, William L. 1977
			National Task Force on the CEU & CCEU
Box 13				Glancy, Keith E. 1977
Box 13				Turner, William L. 1977
			Council on the CEU
Box 13				Glancy, Keith E. Jan 1978-May 1979 (3 folders)
Box 14				Glancy, Keith E. Jun 1979-1981 (3 folders)
Box 14				Rhodes, John 1978-1980 (4 folders)
Box 15				Rhodes, John 1981-1982, undated (3 folders)
Box 15				Turner, William L. 1978-1979 (4 folders)
Box 16				Turner, William L. Jan 1980-Jun 1984 (8 folders)
Box 17				Turner, William L. Jul 1984-Dec 1987 (8 folders)
		Other
Box 18			American Medical Association 1974
Box 18			Carnegie Unit [John Rhodes files]
Box 18			CCEU logo and criteria for use 1974, 1979
Box 18			CCEU regional meetings [John Rhodes files] 1972-1973, undated
Box 18			CEU, Ad Hoc Subcommittee on [John Rhodes files] 1971-1973, undated (3 folders)
Box 18			CEU criteria and guidelines [John Rhodes files] 1973 - draft copy w/annotations
Box 18			CEU data bank proposal [John Rhodes files] 1972 (2 folders)
				See also Papers and Articles: About the CEU: Darmstaetter, Josephine and Sanford, Robert. "The NFLPN CEU Data Bank Report: First Report"
Box 18			CEU guidelines committee [John Rhodes files] 1972, undated (2 folders)
Box 19			CEU guidelines committee [John Rhodes files] undated (3 folders)
Box 19			CEU workshop [John Rhodes files] 1972
Box 19			Classification of continuing education units [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 19			Continuing Education Commission [John Rhodes files] 1974
Box 19			Continuing Education Council [John Rhodes files] 1975
Box 19			Criteria for awarding the CEU [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 19			External Degree program [John Rhodes files] 1972 (2 folders)
				See also Other meetings and presentations: Georgia Sub-committee on External Degree
Box 19			Formula review study team [John Rhodes files] 1972, undated (2 folders)
Box 19			Georgia Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers [John Rhodes files] 1972-1973
Box 20			Individual Education Account [William L. Turner files] 1983-1984 (2 folders)
				See also Papers and Articles: About the CEU: Lindberg, David S. "I.E.U. - C.E.U."
Box 20			Louisiana State University [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 20			Memphis State University [John Rhodes files] 1974-1975
Box 20			Predictions concerning the CEU [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 20			Reporting CEUs [John Rhodes files] 1972, undated (8 folders)
Box 20			Review of literature [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 20			Southern Association of Colleges and Schools grant proposal [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 20			Standard Nine Study questionnaire [John Rhodes files] undated
Box 20			State Council of Higher Education for Virginia [John Rhodes files] 1972
Box 20			Tennessee Higher Education Commission [John Rhodes files] 1974, 1976, undated
Box 21			Tennessee Workshop on Standard IX and the CEU [John Rhodes files] May 1974
				See also Proceedings: Proceedings of the Tennessee Workshop on Standard IX and the CEU
Box 21			University of Wisconsin-Extension [John Rhodes files] 1973-1975
Box 21			Western Interstate Commission on Higher Education [John Rhodes files] 1970
Box 21			Miscellaneous [John Rhodes files] 1975, 1977, undated

	Publications of the CCEU
Box 21		1968 "A Proposal to Develop a Uniform Unit of Measurement for Noncredit Continuing Education Programs" (Pitchell, Robert J.)
Box 21		1968 "Concept Paper for a Planning Conference to Study the Feasibility of a Uniform Crediting and Certification System for Continuing Education" (NUEA)
			See also Meetings and minutes: CCEU meetings: "Planning conference on the feasibility of a uniform crediting and certification system for continuing education"
Box 21		1968 Report of National Planning Group to Study the Feasibility of a Uniform Crediting and Certification System for Continuing Education (Turner, William L.)"
Box 21		1968 "Attempt Being Made to Provide Measure for Continuing Education" (National Task Force) - news release
Box 21		1968 "Needed: A Uniform Unit to Measure One's Continuing Education" (Turner, William L.)
Box 21		1968 "A Uniform Unit of Measurement for Noncredit Continuing Education Programs: Background Information" (National Task Force)
Box 21		1969 "Elements of a System for the Uniform Measurement of Participation in Noncredit Continuing Education (Turner, William L.)
Box 21		1970 "An Interim Statement of the National Task Force" (National Task Force)
Box 21		1970 "Interim Report to National Planning Committee" (Turner, William L.)
Box 21		1970 "The Continuing Education Unit: A Uniform Unit of Measurement for Noncredit Continuing Education Programs" (Turner, William L.)
Box 21		1971 "The Continuing Education Unit: Pilot Project Report" (Glancy, Keith)
			See also National Task Force Pilot Project
Box 21		1971 "Status Report to Correspondents on Continuing Education Unit" (Glancy, Keith)
Box 21		1972 "A Report on the National Task Force on the Continuing Education Unit" (Turner, William L.)
Box 21		1972 "The Continuing Education Unit: A Proposal for a Statement of Criteria and Guidelines" (Turner, William L.)
		1973-1993 CEU Criteria and Guidelines
Box 21			1973-1974 Drafts (7 folders)
Box 22			1974 Drafts (2 folders)
Box 22			1974 1st edition
Box 22			1979 2nd edition
Box 22			1986 3rd edition
Box 22			1993 5th edition (published by CCEU as IACET)
Box 22		1974 "A Plan for the Organization, Maintenance and Functioning of the National Advisory Council on the CEU" (Grogan, Paul J.)
Box 22		1978 "A Proposal to Implement the Council on the Continuing Education Unit and Identify and Describe Exemplar Applications of the CEU" (CCEU)
Box 22		1978 "A Prospectus for the Council on the Continuing Education Unit 1978-80" (CCEU/ETS)
Box 22		The CCEU Reporter 1979-1989 - issues of the CCEU newsletter
Box 22		1980 "Position Paper on the Establishment of a National Certification System for Continuing Education Providers by the Council on the Continuing Education Unit" (CCEU)
			See also Correspondence-subject files: Miscellaneous [John Rhodes files] for Rhodes' annotated draft
Box 22		1981 "The Continuing Education Unit (CEU) Fact Sheet"
Box 23		1983 Standards of Practice in Continuing Education (CCEU)
Box 23		1984 Principles of Good Practice in Continuing Education (CCEU)
			See also Princples of Good Practice
Box 23		1986 "Organizations and Institutions Awarding Continuing Education Units: A Partial List" (CCEU)
Box 23		1990 "Proposed Provider Certification Program" (draft) (CCEU as IACET)"
Box 23		1991 A Practical Handbook for Assessing Learning Outcomes in Continuing Education and Training (CCEU as IACET)
Box 23		1992 "How to Become a Certified Provider of Continuing Education and Training" (CCEU as IACET)"
Box 23		1992 Certified Provider Manual (CCEU as IACET)
Box 23		1973-1996 Bibliography and references on the CEU
Box 23		1971-1996 Miscellaneous brochures, applications and announcements (CCEU)
Box 23		undated "The National Use of a Continuing Education Unit to Measure and Record Noncredit Continuing Education Experiences as a Factor in Productivity Increases Through Expanded Occupational and Professional Training Activities of Employers" (National Task Force)

	Papers and Articles
		This series is a mixture of xeroxed copies, reprints, typescripts, and originals from newsletters, bulletins, journals. Papers are ordered alphabetically by author; within a single author, papers are ordered chronologically.
		About the CEU
Box 23			American College Testing Program. "National Registry for Continuing Education" 1978
Box 23			American Nurses' Association. "An Interim Statement on Continuing Education in Nursing" 1972
Box 23			American Nurses' Association. "Draft Statement on Continuing Education" 1973
Box 23			American Nurses' Association. "Statement of Interpretation and Clarification in the Use of the CEU" 1973
Box 23			Andrews, Grover J. "One Model on the Use and Implementation of the CEU Within a University System" 1972
Box 23			Andrews, Grover J. "CEU Perspectives and Issues: Higher Education" 1979
Box 23			Australian Institute of Management. "Continuing Education Units will Provide Training Record" 1979
Box 23			Bastian, Lisa. "Close-Up on the CEU: The Tool Revolutionizing Education" 1997
Box 23			Baumann, Edward J. "Remarks" 1974
Box 23			Biedenbach, Joe. "The CEU Revisited" 1978
Box 23			Blume, Dorothy M. "Some Concerns Related to the Use of CEU" 1974
Box 23			Collins, Michael. "Some Further Thoughts on Principles of Good Practice in Continuing Education" 1985
				See also Princples of Good Practice
Box 23			Committee for Professional Development. "CPD Committee Report to ASEE [American Society for Engineering Education]" 1978
Box 23			"Continuing Education Units: What Are They Really Worth?" 1982
Box 23			Darmstaetter, Josephine and Sanford, Robert. "The NFLPN CEU Data Bank Report: First Report" 1978
				See also Correspondence-subject files: Other : CEU data bank proposal [John Rhodes files]
Box 23			Darmstaetter, Josephine and Sanford, Robert. "The NFLPN CEU Data Bank Report, 1978" 1979
Box 23			de Porry, Andrew C. "The CEU: Implications for University Continuing Education" 1972
Box 23			Enell, John W. "The CEU Comes of Age" 1975
Box 23			Enell, John W. "Update on the Continuing Education Unit" 1978
Box 23			Enell, John W. "Getting Started with the CEU" undated, ca 1978
Box 23			Enell, John W. "Continuing Education, Certification, the Professional Engineer, and the CEU" 1979
Box 23			Enell, John W. "The CEU in the 1980s: A Report from a Long-Term User" 1980
Box 23			Enell, John W. "Did You Say 'CEU'?" 1980
Box 23			Florida Community College System. "The Implementation of the Continuing Education Unit in the Florida Community College System" undated, ca 1973
Box 23			Gallinot, Ruth, "CEU: What's In It For You?" 1981
Box 23			Gessner, Quentin H. "Continuing Education Unit" 1974
Box 23			Glancy, Keith E. "The CEU: A New Tool for Adult Educators" 1971
Box 23			Glancy, Keith E. "The Continuing Education Unit: A Progress Report" 1971
Box 23			Glancy, Keith E. "Counting Aardvarks and Zebras in Continuing Education" 1971
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "Excerpts from Pilot Program Evaluation Reports" 1971
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "A Permanent Record of Continuing Education Using the CE Unit" 1971
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "The CEU: Update" 1972
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "1975 Status Report on the Continuing Education Unit: Survey Summary" 1975
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "Introduction to the CEU" 1976
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "The CEU Revisited" 1980
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "Introduction to the CEU" (2d Annual Conference address) 1980
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "Introduction to the CEU" (3rd Annual Conference address) 1981
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. "Introduction to the CEU" (4th Annual Conference address) 1982
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. and Courtney, Margaret E. "Continuing Education: Problems and Progress" 1974
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. and Courtney, Margaret E. "Making Sense Out of the CEU" 1974
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. and Courtney, Margaret E. "Recording Education with the CEU" 1974
Box 24			Glancy, Keith E. and Rhodes, John A. Jr. "CEU Criteria and Guidelines: Excerpts" undated
Box 24			Greenwald, Stanley. "ASME [Association of Mechanical Engineers] Adopts the CEU" 1977
Box 24			Griffith, Dean E. "Use of the CEUs by Industry" 1979
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Continuing Education Comes of Age" 1968
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Recommendation: Establish a Credit Norm for Continuing Education" 1970
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "The Continuing Education Unit" 1971
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Introducing the Continuing Education Unit" 1971
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "The Concept of a Continuing Education Unit" 1972
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Q: New Concepts in Packaging Continuing Education" 1972
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "The Continuing Education Unit: Future of the CEU" 1973
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Continuing Education for the Professions" 1974
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "The Continuing Education Unit: Its Role in Continuing Education and Professional Development" 1974
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "CEU: A Perspective on Its Purposes and Prospects" 1976
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Introducing the Continuing Education Unit: Its Implications for Business and Industry" 1976
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Continuing Education and the CEU" 1979
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Evaluation and Use of Continuing Education for Recognition Purposes" 1980
Box 24			Grogan, Paul J. "Suggestions for a Program of Action Concerning the Continuing Education Unit" undated
Box 24			Gross, Ronald. "Controlling Quality: Can It Be Done?" 1984
Box 24			Gwaltney, Betty. "The Continuing Education Unit" 1973
Box 24			Hannon, James P. "Continuing Professional Education for a CPA Firm" 1980
Box 24			Helms, Lawrence. "CEU Can Be Important Element in Meeting Package" 1981
Box 24			Houle, Cyril O. "The Evaluation of Continuing Professional Education" 1980
Box 24			Hulbert, Dan. "The CEU: What's Its Credit Rating?" 1979
Box 24			Hutchinson, Dorothy J. "Credit for Non-Credit?" 1971
Box 24			Illinois Community College Board. "Continuing Education Unit: Selected Conference Proceedings" 1974
Box 24			Iowa State Coordinating Committee for Continuing Education. "A System for Recording and Awarding Continuing Education Units on Non-Credit Continuing Education CEUs..." 1973
Box 24			Jesse, Glen D. "The Continuing Education Unit" 1973
Box 24			Jones, Alden M. "The Continuing Education Unit: A View From Industry" 1975
Box 24			Kempfer, Homer. "Beulah Ashbrook on the CEU" 1978
Box 24			Kempfer, Homer and Day, Michael. "CEU Credit for Adults: Pro and Con" 1983
Box 24			Kutler, Gordon E. "CEU: A Giant Step Backward" 1975
Box 24			Lindberg, David S. "I.E.U. - C.E.U." 1973
				See also Correspondence-subject files: Other: Individual Education Account [William L. Turner files]
Box 24			Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of the State of Maryland. "Continuing Education Unit: A Concept for Uniformity" undated, ca 1970
Box 24			Miller, Jerry W. "The CEU and Educational Alternatives" 1975
Box 24			National Center for Education Statistics. "Noncredit Activities in Institutions of Higher Education" 1976
Box 25			National Center for Education Statistics. "Adult and Continuing Education in Colleges and Universities" 1979
Box 25			National League for Nursing. "NLN's Role in Continuing Education in Nursing" 1973
Box 25			National University Extension Association. "The Imminent National Implementation of the CEU" 1973
Box 25			Nelton, Sharon. "Education: Keeping Current" 1981
Box 25			Ohio University. "National Registry Maintains CE Records" 1980
Box 25			"The Continuing Education Unit" 1979
Box 25			Phillips, Louis E. (ed.) "The Continuing Education Unit: A Compilation of Selected Readings" 1972
Box 25			Phillips, Louis E. (ed.) "The Continuing Education Unit: Implications for Record Keeping" 1972
Box 25			Phillips, Louis E. (ed.) "The Continuing Education Unit: A New Dimension in Lifelong Learning" 1974
Box 25			Phillips, Louis E. (ed.) "The Continuing Education Unit: A New Dimension in Continuing Education" 1976
Box 25			Phillips, Louis E. (ed.) "The Continuing Education Guide: The CEU and Other Professional Development Criteria" 1994
Box 25			Pitchell, Robert J. "Criteria for the Handbook" 1972
Box 25			Reuss, Henry S. "Industrial Policy" 1983
Box 25			Reyes-Guerra, David and Lawrence D. Maloney. "There Are Still a Lot of Charlatans in the Marketplace" 1987
Box 25			Shelton, Howard. "The CEU in the 1980s: A Report From a Current Non-User" 1980
Box 25			Simon, Carol. "All About CEUs #15" 1982
Box 25			Snarponis, Joseph M. and Donald Weinart. "Concept Paper for a National Professional Development Registry for Engineers" 1979
Box 25			Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. "Standards of the College Delegate Assembly" 1972
Box 25			Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. "The Continuing Education Unit Guidelines and Other Information" 1973
Box 25			Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. "The Continuing Education Unit Guidelines and Other Information, 2d edition" 1980
Box 25			Southern Regional Education Board. "Questions and Answers About the Continuing Education Unit" undated
Box 25			Sparks, Jim. "Relevance of the CEU to Clergy Continuing Education" 1975
Box 25			State Council of Higher Education for Virginia. "Coordination of Higher Education" 1972
Box 25			State Council of Higher Education for Virginia. "Instructions for Public Service Offerings" 1973
Box 25			Tilton, Steven R. "CEU Guidelines" 1981
Box 25			Turner, William L. "Role of the National Task Force" 1972
Box 25			Turner, William L. "An Update on the Continuing Education Unit" 1973
Box 25			University of South Dakota. "The CEU: A Trend in Continuing Education" 1973
Box 25			University of South Florida. "Development of a System for Recording Continuing Education Units" 1972
Box 25			University of Wisconsin. "A Proposal for the Utilization and Implementation of the Continuing Education Unit (CEU) in University Extension" 1971
Box 25			University System of Georgia. "Continuing Education and Public Service Record Keeping" 1972
Box 25			University System of Georgia. "Utilization of the Continuing Education Unit (CEU) Within the University System of Georgia" 1973
Box 25			Virginia Polytechnic Institute and University. "General Information on the Continuing Education Unit" 1972
Box 25			Watkins, Beverly T. "Continuing Education Unit Gains as Measure of Non-Credit Study" 1979
		Other topics
Box 26			Alford, Harold J. "Power and Conflict in Continuing Education" (abstract) undated
Box 26			Andrews, Grover J. "Accreditation of Adult Education Programs in Higher Education" 1972
Box 26			Andrews, Grover J. "Accreditation of Adult Education Programs in Higher Education" 1973
Box 26			Andrews, Grover J. "Guidelines for the Use and Application of Standard IX in the Self-Study Process for Colleges and Universities" 1974
Box 26			Cervero, Ronald M. "Collaboration in University Continuing Professional Education" 1985
Box 26			Educational Testing Service. "Educational Passport" 1981
Box 26			Fannon, Pete J. "A Rationale for Obtaining General Revenue Support for Certain State University System Non-Credit Instructional Activities" 1972
Box 26			Ferry, Robert A. "Tests in Adult Non-Credit Education" 1979
Box 26			Glancy, Keith E. "Professionalism in Adult and Continuing Education" 1972
Box 26			Holt, Margaret E. and Bradley C. Courtenay. "An Examination of Impact Evaluations" 1986
Box 26			Katz, Israel and Paul J. Grogan. "Evolving Concepts of Continuing Engineering Studies" 1971
Box 26			Morris, Albert J. "Is Continuing Education Worth the Effort?" 1979
Box 26			Nassar, Esam M. "Quality Assurance in Continuing Professional Education" 1983
Box 26			National Education Goals Panel. "The National Education Goals Report: Building a Nation of Learners" 1992
Box 26			Phillips, Louis E. "The Status of Mandatory Continuing Education for the Professions" 1977
Box 26			Schweer, Jean E. "The Name of the Game" 1974
Box 26			Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. "Accreditation in Adult and Continuing Education Programs" 1973
Box 26			Sparks, Howard. "Continuing Education: A Central Concern" 1985
Box 26			University System of Georgia. "Financial Program for Higher Education in Georgia" 1969

	Principles and Practices
Box 26		American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers
Box 26		American Bankers Association
Box 26		American College Testing Program
Box 26		American Hospital Association
Box 26		American Management Associations
Box 26		American Physical Therapy Association of Maryland
Box 26		American Public Power Association
Box 26		American Society for Medical Technology
Box 26		American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
Box 26		Arizona State Nurses Association
Box 26		Association of Cytogenetic Technologists
Box 26		Bank Administration Institute
Box 26		Boy Scouts of America
Box 26		Daughters of Charity Health System
Box 26		Dundalk Community College
Box 26		Emma L. Bixby Hospital
Box 26		Fayetteville Area Health Education Foundation
Box 26		Hazelden Training and Professional Education
Box 26		Health Education Foundation of Eastern North Carolina
Box 26		Illinois Statewide CEU Task Force
Box 26		Indiana University
Box 26		International Association of Electrical Inspectors
Box 26		Iowa State Coordinating Committee for Continuing Education
Box 26		Michigan State University
Box 26		Mississippi State University
Box 26		Missouri Nurses Association
Box 26		Montclair State College
Box 26		National Federation of Licensed Practical Nurses
Box 26		National League for Nursing
Box 27		North Carolina Department of Community Colleges
Box 27		North Carolina State University
Box 27		Ohio Department of Education
Box 27		Ordre des Ingenieurs du Quebec
Box 27		Pennsylvania State University
Box 27		Philmont Volunteer Training Center
Box 27		Professional Secretaries International
Box 27		Purdue University
Box 27		Queens College
Box 27		Southwest Research Institute
Box 27		Texas (State of)
Box 27		Texas Christian University
Box 27		University of Alabama
Box 27		University of Colorado
Box 27		University of Delaware
Box 27		University of North Carolina
Box 27		University of Victoria
Box 27		University of Wisconsin
Box 27		Wausau State Hospital
Box 27		Wayne County Intermediate School District
Box 27		West Virginia University
Box 27		Whirlpool Corporation

	Proceedings
Box 27		1972 Apr The Continuing Education Unit: An Examination (Proceedings of a National Conference on the Continuing Education Unit
Box 27		1974 May Proceedings of the Tennessee Workshop on Standard IX and the CEU
			See also Correspondence-subject files: Other: Tennessee Workshop on Standard IX and the CEU [John Rhodes files]
Box 27		1978 Mar An Invitational Conference on Continuing Education for Health Professionals
Box 27		1978 Sep National Invitational Conference on Continuing Education for Allied Health Professionals
			See also Meetings and minutes: Other meetings and presentations: National Invitational Conference on Continuing Education for Allied Health Professions
Box 27		1979 Jun First Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
Box 27		1980 Jun Second Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
Box 28		1981 Jun Third Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
			See also Meetings and minutes: Other meetings and presentations: CCEU 3rd Annual Conference
Box 28		1982 Jun Fourth Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
			See also Meetings and minutes: Other meetings and presentations: CCEU 4th Annual Conference
Box 28		1983 Jun Fifth Annual Conference of the Council on the Continuing Education Unit
			See also Meetings and minutes: Other meetings and presentations: CCEU 5th Annual Conference

	Research reports
Box 28		Cervero, Ronald M. "Analyzing the Effectiveness of Continuing Professional Education" Nov 1984
Box 28		Corkery, Ellen M. "Mandatory Continuing Education in the Nursing Profession: Four States' Experience" May 1986
Box 28		Georgia Center for Continuing Education. "A Special Report to the National Task Force on the Continuing Education Unit" May 1973
Box 28		Leahy, Robert F. "Higher Education's Utilization of the Continuing Education Unit: A Mechanism for Recording Lifelong Learning" Dec 1974
Box 28		Podurgiel, Madelaine. "Impact of Continuing Education Workshops on Professional Behavior" Sep 1986

	Miscellaneous
Box 28		Continuing education brochures (various)
Box 28		Continuing education unit (CEU) brochures (various)
		Dissertations
Box 29			House, Richard M. (North Carolina State University) "Standards of Practice in Continuing Education: A Status Study" 1983
Box 29			Leiter, Robert B. (University of Cincinnati) "Perceptions of the Continuing Education Unit by Participants Enrolled in Non-credit Activities" 1983
Box 29			Mitchell, Joan Kirchman Parsons (University of Alabama) "The Continuing Education Unit 1967-1977: A Decade in Review" 1981
Box 29			Phillips, Louis Edwin (University of Georgia) "A Study of the Uses and Effects of the Continuing Education Unit Within Selected User Groups" 1973

Return to top