Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Cochran, Negley W.
Title:	Neg Cochran Cartoons
Inclusive Dates:	1966-1968
Quantity:	5 linear ft.
Abstract:	592 original daily and Sunday cartoons from the newspaper comic strip Out Our Way.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Negley W. Cochran (1913-2001), commonly known as Neg Cochran, was an American cartoonist. He is most noted for the work he did on the long-running newspaper comic strip Out Our Way.

Cochran was an assistant to J. R. Williams, originator of the strip Out Our Way, and took over the strip after Williams' death in 1957. Out Our Way began in 1922 and ran until 1977 (after Cochran, it was taken over by Walt Wetterberg, Paul Gringle and others). At its height Out Our Way was syndicated in more than 700 newspapers.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Neg Cochran Cartoons collection contains 570 original daily cartoon panels and 22 original Sunday cartoons from the newspaper comic strip Out Our Way (1966-1968). Daily cartoon panel: traces of graphite, opaque white, pasteovers, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 12 ¼ x 13 ¼ in. Sunday cartoon: traces of graphite, opaque white, pasteovers, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 18 ¼ x 26 in.

Although they have no specific panel title, a number of the captions are repeated as necessary to the action taking place. Oft repeated captions are "Why mothers are gray," "The worry wart," and "Grampaw." The single panels concern the trials, tribulations, frustrations and triumphs of a family of grandparents, parents, and children—growing boys and an older sister—and of course a family dog. Most concern widely-recognizable situations such as the return of a college son complete with disorganized baggage, guitar, no money and a beard.

Note that the Sunday version has the subtitle "The Willets" (sometimes spelled "Willits"). Also, three of the Sunday cartoons bear the triple signatures of Neg Cochran, J.R. Williams and Walt Wetterberg, and several of the daily cartoons from 1968 are signed by Paul Gringle (see detailed inventory below).

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Daily and Sunday cartoons are arranged separately in chronological order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

See also the Walt Wetterberg Cartoons collection for additional material related to the comic strip Out Our Way.

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Neg Cochran Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 1993-07-09
Revision history: 19 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 14 Apr 2009 - revised (MD)

Return to top

Inventory

	Out Our Way (592)
		Click here for detailed inventory.
		Daily cartoons (570)
Box 1			1966 Jan - 1966 Oct
Box 2			1966 Nov - 1967 Aug
Box 3			1967 Sep - 1968 May
Box 4			1968 Jun - 1968 Dec
		Sunday cartoons (22)
Oversize 1			1966 Jan - 1966 Jun

Return to top