Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Coe, Roland, 1906-1954. |
| Title: | Roland Coe Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1935 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. (in oversize flat box) |
| Abstract: | Original artwork and printed material from the American cartoonist and commercial artist. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Roland Coe (1906-1954) was a cartoonist and commercial artist. A regular contributor to the Buffalo Times and Buffalo Courier, his work also appeared in national magazines such as the Saturday Evening Post, LIFE, and Esquire. He created a number of comic strips or series, including Crosstown, His Nibs (a comic strip for Wheaties breakfast cereal), and The Little Scouts, also released as a Dell comic book.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Roland Coe Collection consists of original artwork (cartoons, illustrations and paintings) and printed material (proofs for one book).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of more than a hundred editorial and humorous cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of cartoonist collections.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Roland Coe Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Rosalia Hull Linn, in memory of Lois Bryson O'Connor and Marion West, 2012.
Gift of Evelyn Sonnichsen, 2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 12 Sep 2012
Revision history: 22 Feb 2017 - additions, Sonnichsen gift (MRC)
Inventory
| Original artwork | |||||||||||
| Cartoons, Wheaties | |||||||||||
| Gift of Evelyn Sonnichsen, 2016. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Doin; the chores before breakfast is easier'n I thought, Uncle Clem. I hadn't figured on the 4 A.M. bowl of Wheaties!" - pencil, matted | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "It'ud take more'm a southeaster to keep him from goin' to town for his Wheaties!" - pencil, matted | ||||||||||
| Cartoons, miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Gift of Rosalia Hull Linn in memory of Lois Bryson O'Connor and Marion Wesp, 2012. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "If I had all her dough you wouldn't catch ME living on a dairy farm in Denmark!" - pen and wash, single panel; original title had "Sweden" but this is crossed out | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Is dis where d'artist's ball is bein' held?" - pen and wash, single panel | ||||||||||
| Illustrations | |||||||||||
| Gift of Rosalia Hull Linn in memory of Lois Bryson O'Connor and Marion Wesp, 2012. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Untitled, featuring a long-eared dog - pen and wash, single panel; possibly for a book (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Paintings | |||||||||||
| Gift of Rosalia Hull Linn in memory of Lois Bryson O'Connor and Marion Wesp, 2012. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Watercolor of an old-fashioned schoolhouse | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Gift of Rosalia Hull Linn in memory of Lois Bryson O'Connor and Marion Wesp, 2012. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Coe's Crosstown Carnival 1935 - uncut proof sheets for entire book, including title page; unfolds to approximately 42" x 62" | ||||||||||