Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Council of Europe Adult Education Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Council of Europe. |
| Title: | Council of Europe Adult Education Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966-1974 |
| Quantity: | 0.3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Reports from various Council of Europe committees relating to adult and continuing education |
| Language: | English, French |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
"Founded in 1949, the Council of Europe seeks to develop throughout Europe common
and democratic principles based on the European Convention on Human Rights and other
reference texts on the protection of individuals."
[from the Council's website, http://www.coe.int/T/e/Com/about_coe]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Council of Europe Adult Education Collection consists of reports from several different Council committees relating to adult and continuing education.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections of both individuals and organizations, relating to adult education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. The library's circulating collection also has substantial adult education holdings; please refer to Libraries Search for a complete listing of cataloged items.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Council of Europe Adult Education Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from circulating collection.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Mar 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Reports | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Adult education theory and practice 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Conceptual and technical problems of long-range educational planning 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Equivalence of diplomas, degrees and certificates 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Evaluation des systemes multi-media 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Feasibility study in the collection of adult education statistics 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | International exchange of television programmes for schools: Legal and economic problems 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Polyvalent vocational training 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Recension de recherches sur les media audiovisuels pour adultes 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Le role d l'enseignement par correspondance dans les systemes de formation multi-media 1974 | ||||||||||