Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Robert Cutler Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1946-1971 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft |
| Abstract: | Two volumes of lectures, speeches and remarks by Robert Cutler, American architect, along with a considerable number of photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert W. Cutler (1905-1993) was an American architect and graduate of Syracuse University (1928). He practiced architecture in Manhattan for more than 40 years and was a partner in the well-known firm of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill. [Information taken from Cutler's obituary, New York Times, 12/19/1993.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert W. Cutler Collection consists of lectures/speeches and photographs.
Lectures and speeches contains two volumes of lectures, speeches, and remarks by Cutler. Subjects range over many aspects of architecture and include titles such as "Fitting Solar Orientation into an Economical Layout Without Involving Operating Extravagance" (1947), "Tomorrow's Hospital" (1948), "Weather and the Building Industry" (1949), "Modern Hospital Architecture" (1953), "Aluminum in Architecture" (1957), and "Blackouts of 1965, or, Niagara Fails" (1965).
Photographs contains more than 100 photographs of Cutler at various events, including speeches, lectures, dinners, awards ceremonies, and groundbreakings. Almost all of the photographs are undated; some have desriptive information handwritten or typed on the back. Other persons of note appearing in the photographs include architects Max Abramovitz, Julian Levi, Louis Skidmore ("Skid"), Slocum Kingsbury, Leon Chatelain, and Simon Breines, New York City Mayor Robert Wagner, and hotelier Conrad Hilton.
Arrangement of the Collection
Lectures and speeches are arranged chronologically. Photographs, most of which are undated, remain in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of American architects. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Cutler Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Nicholas Adams, Vassar College Department of Art, 2006, 2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Sep 2007
Revision history: 3 Jan 2017 - photographs added (MRC)
Inventory
| Lectures and speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [Volume 1] 1946-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [Volume 2] 1960-1971 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous - luncheons, dinners, groundbreaking ceremonies, awards ceremonies, etc. (5 folders) | ||||||||||