Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Eastern Science Fiction Association |
| Title: | Eastern Science Fiction Association Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1947, 1968-1977 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Meeting minutes, association correspondence, and fliers advertising the ESFA's annual "open meetings." |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Eastern Science Fiction Association (ESFA) was a long-running science fiction fan group in Newark, New Jersey. It was founded in the mid-1940s by the influential fan and fandom historian, Sam Moskowitz, who remained the group's director into the late 1970s.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Eastern Science Fiction Association Records contain meeting minutes from the club's monthly meetings spanning 1968 to 1977, taken by the group's secretary, Allan Howard. The collection also includes some official correspondence by the ESFA and fliers advertising the group's annual "open meetings." The group generally discussed new science fiction works, arranged for scholarly or scientific lectures, and occasionally hosted famous authors, including Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov.
The collection also includes one early newsletter, The ESFA Reporter, published in December 1947.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of science fiction authors and organizations, including the related Science Fiction Fanzines and Ephemera collection; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In addition, numerous science fiction books, pamphlets, serials and other items are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection; please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Eastern Science Fiction Association Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Allan Howard.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 24 Mar 2010
Revision history: