Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Frank and Walt
Title:	Frank and Walt Cartoons
Inclusive Dates:	1966
Quantity:	2 linear ft.
Abstract:	46 original cartoons from the kids' puzzle and activity strip Tom Trick.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The Tom Trick kids' puzzle and activity strip was written by Meg and drawn by Frank and Walt. The strip was distributed by the NEA syndicate in the mid 1960s.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Frank and Walt Cartoons collection contains 46 original Sunday cartoons from the kids' puzzle and activity strip Tom Trick (1966).

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Cartoons are in chronological order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Frank and Walt Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MM
Date: 3 June 1968
Revision history: 29 Jan 2009 - revised and converted to EAD (MD)

Return to top

Inventory

	Tom Trick cartoons (46 items)
		"Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank & Walt"
		(traces of blue pencil, pen and ink, red ink, opaque white, paste-overs on illustration board, approx. 14 ½ x 23 in.)
Box 1		01/30/1966
Box 1		02/06/1966
Box 1		02/20/1966
Box 1		02/27/1966
Box 1		03/06/1966
Box 1		03/13/1966
Box 1		03/20/1966
Box 1		03/27/1966
Box 1		04/03/1966
Box 1		04/10/1966
Box 1		04/17/1966
Box 1		04/24/1966
Box 1		05/01/1966
Box 1		05/08/1966
Box 1		05/15/1966
Box 1		05/22/1966
Box 1		06/05/1966
Box 1		06/12/1966
Box 1		06/19/1966
Box 1		06/26/1966
Box 1		07/03/1966
Box 1		07/10/1966
Box 1		07/17/1966
Box 1		07/24/1966
Box 1		07/31/1966
Box 1		08/07/1966
Box 1		08/14/1966
Box 1		08/21/1966
Box 1		08/28/1966
Box 1		09/04/1966
Box 1		09/11/1966
Box 1		09/18/1966
Box 1		09/25/1966
Box 1		10/02/1966
Box 1		10/09/1966
Box 1		10/16/1966
Box 1		10/23/1966
Box 1		10/30/1966
Box 1		11/06/1966
Box 1		11/13/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")
Box 1		11/20/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")
Box 1		11/27/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")
Box 1		12/04/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")
Box 1		12/11/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")
Box 1		12/18/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")
Box 1		12/25/1966
			("Written by Meg, Drawn by Frank")

Return to top