Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mercury Press |
| Title: | Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1980-1999 |
| Quantity: | approximately 30 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscripts submitted to Fantasy & Science Fiction magazine. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, later renamed Fantasy & Science Fiction and sometimes referred to as F&SF, published its first issue in 1949. It was published continuously by Mercury Press for more than fifty years, until the magazine moved to Spilogale, Inc. in 2001. Initially the magazine was published quarterly (1949-1950) but by 1952 it was a monthly magazine, which it remained until 1991. From 1991-2008 F&SF published 11 issues per year, until in 2009 it dropped back to a bimonthly publication.
Notable authors published in F&SF include Harlan Ellison, Thomas Disch, Stephen King, Shirley Jackson, Robert Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Kurt Vonnegut, and many many more.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine Collection contains correspondence and manuscripts submitted for publication in The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. The collection is presently unprocessed.
Other Related Finding Aids
A comprehensive bibliography for Fantasy & Science Fiction, including cover artists, authors, letters to the editor, and more is available online.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Mercury Press Records. In addition, Special Collections Research Center has a number of manuscript collections related to science fiction and fantasy authors and publishers; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In addition, numerous science fiction books, pamphlets, serials and other items are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection; please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mercury Press and Spilogale, Inc..
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: May 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.