Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gerard, Dave |
| Title: | Dave Gerard Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1949-1968 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original cartoons from the comic strip Will-Yum, and the one-panel gag cartoons Citizen Smith and Viewpoint. There are also some untitled cartoons, some notated with the client and some not. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
David Charles Gerard (1909-2003) was an American cartoonist and creator of the comic strip Will-Yum and others.
Dave Gerard lived and worked most of his life in his home town of Crawfordsville, Indiana. Born there on June 18, 1909, Gerard graduated from local Wabash College in 1931 and that year his first cartoon appeared in Judge. After a few brief years in New York City during the Depression, he made his way back to Crawfordsville around 1934. Gerard's early career was spent largely as a magazine gag cartoonist and advertising illustrator. During the 1940s and 1950s, his cartoons appeared widely in national publications, including Collier's and the Saturday Evening Post.
In 1953, Gerard signed a contract with the National Newspaper Syndicate to produce a panel strip, Viewpoint (1949-1953). Probably his best known work, the newspaper strip Will-Yum began to appear in 1953 and ran through 1967 and was also published in England, Denmark, Australia and Finland. (Dell Publications issued a comic book adaptation of the strip from 1956-1958). Gerard took inspiration from his own children and the children of neighbors and others he knew. Gerard continued to create new strips for the remainder of his career, producing the daily comic strip City Hall for the National Newspaper Syndicate (1967-1984), and Citizen Smith for the Register and Tribune Syndicate (1967-1984).
Gerard's regional identity was an important aspect of his work and is reflected in his affiliation with the Sugar Crick Art School—a loose grouping of Crawfordsville-area artists that included the famous cartoonist Bill Holman. Gerard was also civically active, serving on the Crawfordsville city council and also as mayor from 1972 to 1975. Dave Gerard semi-retired in 1984 and died on August 31, 2003.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Dave Gerard Cartoons contains original cartoons from the comic strip Will-Yum and the one-panel gag cartoons Citizen Smith and Viewpoint. There are also some untitled cartoons, some notated with the client and some not. Most are black-and-white ink drawings but some are hand-colored.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dave Gerard Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Dave Gerard, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 17 Dec 2008
Revision history: 17 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
19 Oct 2009 - inventory added (MRC)
Inventory
| Cartoons | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Citizen Smith 1968 - original art | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Viewpoint Feb 1950 - proof copies and original art | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Will-Yum! undated - original art | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 100 | Will-Yum!, oversize undated - original art | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Untitled gag cartoons for Collier's 1949, 1950, 1952, undated - original art | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Unidentified gag cartoons undated - original art | ||||||||||