Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Golden, Joseph, 1928- |
| Title: | Joseph Golden Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957-1967 |
| Quantity: | 1.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American author, dramatist. Collection includes typescript drafts and revisions of books, plays, and television scripts. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Joseph Golden was an American writer and professor in the College of Visual and Performing Arts at Syracuse University.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Joseph Golden Papers comprise two series: Miscellaneous and Writings. Miscellaneous contains a memo to Golden from a colleague at Syracuse Unviersity. Writings contains the working manuscript of Golden's book, The Death of Tinkerbell: The American Theatre in the Twentieth Century, correspondence about a speaking engagement at which he presented a paper entitled "Death of the Left in the Thirties," and typescripts of plays and television scripts which he authored.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The Syracuse University Archives has papers relating to Golden's years at SU.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Joseph Golden Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CMV
Date: 1/11/1979
Revision history: 9 May 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Memo 1966 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| The Death of Tinkerbell: The American Theatre in the Twentieth Century | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1 vol. (TMs) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Permisions | ||||||||||
| Rough drafts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chapter I, "The death of Tinkerbell | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chapter II, "O'Neill and the passing of pleasure" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chapter III, "The loud small voice of the poet" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chapter IV, "Heroes, non-heroes, anti-heroes" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chapter V, "The modern medievalists" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chapter VI, "The birth of Tinkerbell" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Death of the Left in the Thirties" 1962-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Loud Small Voice of the Poet" 1966-1967 | ||||||||||
| Plays | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Bait at Leadball Junction 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Butterfly that Blushed | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Contract 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Exhibit 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | A Garden Shady | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | How to Grow a Musical | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Johnny Moonbeam and the Silver Arrow 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Maisie Concerto 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Spinner Boy 1962 | ||||||||||
| Rough drafts | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Leonardo | ||||||||||
| Television scripts | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "A Body Came to Tea" 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "A Small Case of Friendship" | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The Lunch Box 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The Rebellion of Ruby Redrock" 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "River Deep" 1960 | ||||||||||