Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Goradza, Josef. |
| Title: | Josef Goradza Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1953-1973 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Photographs, negatives, and a few items of personal memorabilia of the German-American photographer. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Josef Goradza (1933-2008) was a German-American photographer and later Ramakrishna monk. Born in Silesia, Germany, Goradza came to the United States in 1953. He became an American citizen and served in the U.S. Army during the Korean War. In 1973 he joined the Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center of New York as a monastic member, taking the name Brahmachari Sadashiva Chaitanya.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Josef Goradza Collection consists of several hundred black and white photographs. Many are of individuals, of New York street scenes or of nature (flowers, leaves, etc.). Unfortunately none of the photographs are identified.
The collection also includes contact sheets, photographs of the work of artists Ezio Martinelli and some personal photographs, with a few negatives and color transparencies.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the collections of a number of well-known photographers, including Margaret Bourke-White and Clara Sipprell. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index to locate this material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Josef Goradza Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of the Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center of New York, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Aug 2015
Revision history: 23 Jan 2018 - bioghist date corrected (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs and biographical material - personal photographs, some labelled by donor as "Josef and Julia"; a few color transparencies; color reproductions of Honorable Discharge with accompanying letter and brief biographical sketch, prepared by the Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Contact prints | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ezio Martinelli - photographs and negatives | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs,unidentified | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Photographs,unidentified | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Photographs,unidentified | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Photographs,unidentified | ||||||||||