Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Graham, Harvey, 1828-1912. |
| Title: | Harvey Graham Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1849-1960 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and memorabilia relating to Harvey Graham, an American Civil War general in the Union Army. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Harvey Graham (1828-1912) was an American military officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War. Serving from 1861-1865, he was initially a member in the 1st Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment before becoming a member and later commander of the 22nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment. Initially a Lieutenant, he retired with the rank of Brevet Brigadier General.
Graham's regiment, the 22nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment, participated in the Vicksburg Campaign of 1863, general operations on the Texas Gulf Coast and in Louisiana in late 1863 to early 1864, and in the Shenandoah Valley Campaign of August-November 1864.
Graeme O'Geran, the donor, was General Graham's grandson and was a member of Syracuse University from 1928-1958.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harvey Graham Collection consists of correspondence from and to Harvey Graham, as well as donor material and memorabilia.
Correspondence contains correspondence from and to Harvey Graham.
Donor material contains correspondence between the collection's donor, Graeme O'Geran, and the Iowa State Archives concerning initial efforts to donate the collection.
Memorabilia contains photos of both Harvey Graham and his wife, a few of his original letters, his original parole papers as a prisoner of war, his original discharge papers and the original letter notifying him of his promotion to brevet Brigadier General.
Arrangement of the Collection
Collection is arranged alphabetically by format (correspondence, donor material, and memorabilia); correspondence is further arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Syracuse University Archives holds the papers of Graeme O'Geran, Harvey Graham's grandson.
Special Collections Research Center also holds a collection of presidential autographs assembled by O'Geran.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harvey Graham Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Graeme O'Geran, circa 1965.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DL
Date: 4 Jun 2015
Revision history: 4 Jun 2015 - processed (DL)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [General] 1849-1858, 1861-1883 (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Undated and fragments | ||||||||||
| Donor materials | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence, Graeme O'Geran 1959-1961 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Military records | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||