Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Green, Burges.
Title:	Burges Green Cartoons
Inclusive Dates:	1949-1970
Quantity:	21.25 linear ft.
Abstract:	Over 4,800 original editorial cartoons drawn for the Providence Journal.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Burges Green (1912-1981) was an American editorial cartoonist.

Green was born June 16, 1912 and was the nephew of U.S. Senator Theodore Green of Rhode Island. Green worked for the Providence Journal as editorial cartoonist until 1970. He also illustrated "American Literature in Parody: A Collection of Parody, Satire and Literary Burlesque of American Writers Past and Present" (Twayne 1955)

Green died in June 1981.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Burges Green Cartoons consist entirely of editorial cartoons documenting national, international and local politics.

The Cartoons series contains approximately 4,845 original editorial cartoons from 1949 to 1970 and one proof.

Items typically measure 12 1/4" x 17 1/2". Green worked in ink, primarily on Craftint paper. Traces of pencil are visible; captions and date information appear in blue pencil. Green's style emphasized thin lines and little shading; a limited number of cartoons feature crayon shading.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Associated Titles

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Burges Green Cartoons
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of the Providence Journal Company, 1970.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: DW
Date: 4 Apr 1980
Revision history: 12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 1 Nov 2010 - added bio, scope and inventory (SK)

Return to top

Inventory

	Cartoons
		Click here for a detailed inventory.
Oversize 38		1949 Dec-1950 Jun
Oversize 39		1950 Jul-Dec, 1950
Oversize 1		1951 Jan-Jun
Oversize 2		1951 Jul-Dec
Oversize 3		1952 Jan-Jun
Oversize 4		1952 Jul-Dec
Oversize 5		1953 Jan-Jun
Oversize 6		1953 Jul-Dec
Oversize 7		1954 Jan-Jun
Oversize 8		1954 Jul-Dec
			October 31 cartoon is located in mapcase 1, drawer 107
Oversize 9		1955 Jan-Jun
Oversize 10		1955 Jul-Dec
Oversize 11		1956 Jan-Jun
Oversize 12		1956 Jul-Dec
			October 28 cartoon is located in mapcase 1, drawer 107
Oversize 13		1957 Jan-Jun
Oversize 14		1957 Jul-Dec, 1957
Oversize 15		1958 Jan-Jun
Oversize 16		1958 Jul-Dec, 1958
Oversize 17		1959 Jan-Jun
Oversize 18		1959 Jul-Dec, 1959
Oversize 19		1960 Jan-Jun
Oversize 20		1960 Jul-Dec
Oversize 21		1961 Jan-Jul
Oversize 22		1961 Aug-1962 Feb, 1961
Oversize 23		1962 Mar-Sep
Oversize 24		1962 Oct-1963 Mar, 1962
Oversize 25		1963 Apr-Sep
Oversize 26		1963 Oct-1964 Mar
Oversize 27		1964 Apr-Sep
Oversize 28		1964 Oct-1965 Mar, 1964
Oversize 29		1965 Apr-Oct
Oversize 30		1965 Nov-1966 Apr
Oversize 31		1966 May-Dec
Oversize 32		1967 Jan-Jun
Oversize 33		1967 Jul-1968 Feb, 1967
Oversize 34		1968 Mar-Sep
Oversize 35		1968 Oct-1969 Mar, 1968
Oversize 36		1969 Apr-Oct
Oversize 37		1969 Nov-1970 Mar, circa 1960s
Oversize 40		Undated (49 items)

Return to top