Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gridley, Chauncey. |
| Title: | Chauncey Gridley Broadside |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1806 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Democratic-Republican party handbill, signed by supporters of Governor Morgan Lewis of New York (Lewisites, or "Quids") against the faction led by DeWitt Clinton. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Morgan Lewis (1754-1844) was elected Governor of New York in 1804. DeWitt Clinton, then Mayor of New York, backed his candidacy, assuming that Lewis would be amenable to the political wishes and suggestions of himself and fellow party member Edward Livingston. However, Lewis proved less malleable than Clinton had expected and eventually joined forces with the Livingston faction to work against Clinton, leading to Clinton's removal as mayor in 1806. Lewis was a Livinston by marriage, which may have affected his loyalties somewhat.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Chauncey Gridley Broadside consists of a single item, a Democratic-Republican party handbill signed by supporters of Governor Morgan Lewis of New York (Lewisites, or "Quids") against the faction led by DeWitt Clinton. Among other things, it warns of "apostates and Federalists" meeting in secret and causing internal dissension in the party.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous manuscript collections relating to New York State politics and history; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In addition, many related books, pamphlets, serials and other items are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection; please search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Chauncey Gridley Broadside,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased from Adah C. Blackman Fund, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 15 Jul 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 329 | Broadside, signed by Chauncey Gridley and six others, in Oneida County 23 Apr 1806 | ||||||||||