Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Jimmy Hatlo Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | undated |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and printed material |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Cecil "Jimmy" Hatlo (1898-1963) was an American sports and editorial cartoonist known for his long-running strip They'll Do It Every Time.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jimmy Hatlo Collection consists of correspondence and printed material relating to the American cartoonist.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Jimmy Hatlo Papers and George Kloek Scrapbook on Jimmy Hatlo. Special Collections Research Center also has the papers of more than 200 cartoonists; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index or search our collections for a full listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jimmy Hatlo Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Edward McGuirk, 2017.
Gift of University of Minnesota Wilson Library, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Jun 2018
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 828 | to Skip Madigan undated - football coach at St. Mary's University; letter thanks Madigan for "activities on my behalf" and mentions Andrew Burke, an attorney for the Archdiocese of San Francisco, who assisted in arranging an audience with the Pope; includes original artwork/cartoon | ||||||||||
| Gift of Edward McGuirk, 2017. | |||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 1 | Miscellaneous 1957, undated - samples of direct-mail advertising using Hatlo's cartoons; postcard-size color prints of cartoons | ||||||||||
| Gift of University of Minnesota Wilson Library, 2017. | |||||||||||