Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Hendrickson, Andrew, 1899-
Title:	Andrew Hendrickson Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1925-1971
Bulk Dates:	1948-1967
Quantity:	10.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Consists of correspondence, reports, printed material, and memorabilia, including certificates, plaques, and photographs. The collection includes material generated by Herschel W. Nisonger (predecessor), William Dowling (successor), and Andrew Hendrickson during their tenures as professors of adult education at Ohio State University, however the bulk of the material belongs to Hendrickson (1947-1967). Correspondents whose letters are of significant depth and duration include: William D. Dowling, John B. Holden, Cyril O. Houle, Glenn S. Jensen, Homer Kempfer, Malcolm S. Knowles, Burton W. Kreitlow, Fern Long, Robert A. Luke, Herschel W. Nisonger, Newton C. Rochte, and Coolie Verner. Part 2, added in 1991, contains miscellaneous pamphlets, additional memorabilia, and some material relating to the Adult Education Association (AEA), the National Association of Public School Adult Educators (NAPSAE), and the National Education Association (NEA).
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Born November 17, 1899, in Pedrickstown, New Jersey, Andrew Hendrickson earned an A.B. in English from Bucknell University in 1925, an M.A. in English from Columbia University in 1935, and the Ph.D. in adult education from Columbia in 1943. He served as head of the English Department in the Cliffside Park, New Jersey, High School and taught social studies in the Westfield, New Jersey, High School and the New York City Regents Evening High School.

Hendrickson served as Assistant and Associate in adult education as well as instructor in sociology at the Teachers College of Columbia University and was an assistant professor of adult education as well as Director of Cooperative Education and Assistant Dean at Cleveland College of Western Reserve University. In 1947 Hendrickson went to Ohio State University as professor of Education, where in 1957 he was appointed director of the Center for Adult Education. Retiring from Ohio State in 1967, Dr. Hendrickson became director of the Institute of Senior Adults and professor of adult education in the Department of Adult Education at Florida State University.

Andrew Hendrickson was a member and vice president of the National Education Association. He served on the executive committee and as a member of the Delegate Assembly of the Adult Education Association. A past secretary-treasurer of the Ohio Association for Adult Education, Dr. Hendrickson was editor of the journal of that organization, The Ohio Adult Observer, from 1948 to 1960. He was also one of the founders and the first president of the Adult Education Council of Greater Columbus, Ohio.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Andrew Hendrickson Papers arose primarily from Hendrickson's work at Ohio State University. All of the material came from the office of the professor of adult education at Ohio State. This material is almost exclusively Hendrickson's, but most of the material dated before 1947 resulted from the work of Hendrickson's predecessor, Herschel W. Nisonger. There is also correspondence from 1967 generated by William D. Dowling, Hendrickson's successor. The collection consists of correspondence, printed material including reproduced material and published material, and a few photographs. The inclusive dates of the collection are 1933-1971 but the bulk of the papers are dated between 1948 and 1967.

The collection arrived in two parts separated by nearly twenty years, and the two parts were treated separately.

Part 1 material is divided into three categories: correspondence, writings, and miscellaneous material. Correspondence covers the period 1937-1967, with emphasis on 1948-1967, and includes both incoming and outgoing letters, telegrams, and memoranda. The material is arranged chronologically with multiple items having the same date arranged alphabetically by the correspondents' names. Undated material is placed at the end of the section. Significant correspondents (those for whom there are at least twenty pieces in the collection) and the inclusive dates of their letters follow. In no case are there more than fifty pieces for any individual.

• Dowling, William D., 1967
• Bolden, John Bernard, 1943-1964
• Houle, Cyril Orvin, 1958-1966
• Jensen, Glenn S., 1959-1967
• Kempfer, Homer Hadley, 1947-1966
• Knowles, Malcolm S., 1951-1966
• Kreitlow, Burton, 1950-1967
• Long, Fern, 1948-1967
• Luke, Robert A., 1946-1966
• Nisonger, Herschel W., 1937-1962
• Rochte, Newton C., 1949-1963
• Verner, Coolie, 1953-1965

The inclusive dates of Writings are 1933-1969. Included in this category are articles and addresses, reports and proposals, copies of The Ohio Adult Observer, and student papers from Hendrickson's classes. There are eleven articles and addresses, arranged alphabetically by title. Reports and proposals include documents prepared by Hendrickson or by committees of which Hendrickson was a member. These are arranged chronologically with undated pieces placed at the end of the section. Since Hendrickson was an editor of The Ohio Adult Observer, there is a fairly complete run of this journal between the dates 1933 and 1966. Student papers are arranged chronologically.

Miscellaneous material, 1945-1967, comprises biographical information on Hendrickson and Nisonger; meeting papers, including working papers, minutes and proceedings; memorabilia, including membership lists and rosters, photographs, programs, brochures, newspaper clippings, and a script; and unidentified pieces. Minutes include reports of only those meetings which Hendrickson attended and are arranged chronologically. Transcripts of meetings of the Commission of Professors of Adult Education for 1957 to 1959 are arranged chronologically in the section of proceedings. The CPAE, a branch of the Adult Education Association of the United States of America, was organized to develop a philosophy of adult education. Membership lists and rosters name members of organizations and rosters of conference and meeting participants. These lists are arranged chronologically, with undated material at the end of the section. The few photographs are mostly of meetings; they are undated and unidentified. The section of programs includes printed programs of meetings and conferences in which Hendrickson participated. The programs are arranged chronologically, and undated material is placed at the end of the section. The brochure relates to the program and services of the Bureau of Special and Adult Education at Ohio State University. The newspaper clippings describe the retirement of Herschel W. Nisonger. The script is of a skit performed at an appreciation banquet for Nisonger upon his retirement. Unidentified material is arranged chronologically.

Part 2 consists of miscellaneous pamphlets on various adult education topics, as well as a few documents reflecting Hendrickson's involvement with several adult education organizations. This group of materials date from the late 1920s to the early 1960s, with the 1950s and 1960s predominating.

Materials from Part 2 are organized by subject area into four groups: Adult education - general contains a selection of adult-education related topics. Adult education organizations comprises material such as reports, minutes, and programs related to the American Association for Adult Education (AAAE), the Adult Education Association (AEA), the National Education Association (NEA), and the Ohio Association of Public School Adult Educators (OAPSAE), a chapter of the national organization (NAPSAE). Adult education (by state) has material specifically related to adult education in New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia among others. General topics contains miscellaneous pamphlets on topics other than adult education. The folders within each group are arranged alphabetically.

Topics of particular interest include the AEA; educational television and radio; leadership training; community development; and the United Nations & UNESCO. Some materials, especially those dating from the 1920s and 30s, bear Dr. Herschel W. Nisonger's imprint. Dr. Nisonger was Hendrickson's predecessor at Ohio State.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Andrew Hendrickson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Andrew Hendrickson, 1969 and 1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: AMV
Date: Mar 1971
Revision history: Jan 1977 - revisions (-); Jul 1991 - part 2 additions (KW); 25 Jul 2006 - 2 parts integrated, converted to EAD (MRR)

Return to top

Inventory

The following is a shelf list. Minimal processing has been done on this collection.

	Correspondence
Box 1		1937-1947
		1948
Box 1			Jan-Jul
Box 1			Aug-Dec
		1949
Box 1			Jan-Mar
Box 1			Apr-Dec
		1950
Box 1			Jan-Jun
Box 1			Jul-Dec
		1951
Box 2			Jan-May
Box 2			Jun-Dec
Box 2		1952
		1953
Box 2			Jan-Jun
Box 2			Jul-Dec
		1954
Box 2			Jan-May
Box 3			Jun-Dec
		1955
Box 3			Jan-Apr
Box 3			May-Aug
Box 3			Sep-Dec
		1956
Box 3			Jan-Apr
Box 3			May-Aug
Box 3			Sep-Dec
		1957
Box 4			Jan-Mar
Box 4			Apr-Jul
Box 4			Aug-Oct
Box 4			Nov-Dec
		1958
Box 4			Jan-Apr
Box 4			May-Aug
Box 5			Sep-Dec
		1959
Box 4			Jan-Feb
Box 4			Mar-Apr
Box 5			May-Jul
Box 5			Aug-Sep
Box 5			Oct-Dec
		1960
Box 6			Jan-Mar
Box 6			Apr-Aug
Box 6			Sep-Dec
		1961
Box 6			Jan-Apr
Box 6			May-Aug
Box 6			Sep-Dec
		1962
Box 7			Jan-Apr
Box 7			May-Aug
Box 7			Sep-Dec
		1963
Box 7			Jan-Mar
Box 7			Apr-Aug
Box 7			Sep-Dec
		1964
Box 7			Jan-Jun
Box 8			Jul-Dec
		1965
Box 8			Jan-Mar
Box 8			Apr-Jun
Box 8			Jul-Sep
Box 8			Oct-Dec
		1966
Box 8			Jan-Mar
Box 9			Apr-Jul
Box 9			Aug-Dec
		1967
Box 9			Jan-Feb
Box 9			Mar-May
Box 9			Jun-Dec
Box 10		1968-1970
Box 10		Undated

	Writings
		Articles and addresses
Box 10			1947-1957
Box 10			1959-1968
Box 10		Pamphlets 1963
		Reports and proposals
Box 10			1936-1952
Box 10			1953-1954
Box 10			1955-1958
Box 11			1959-1966
Box 11			1969
Box 11			Undated
		The Ohio Adult Observer
Box 11			1933-1949
Box 11			1950-1954
Box 11			1955-1956
Box 11		Student papers 1950-1958

	Miscellaneous
Box 12		Adult Basic Education, workshops 1968-1969
Box 12		Adult Education Association 1968-1971
			See also Adult education organizations: Adult Education Association (AEA)
Box 12		Biographical information
		Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE)
			See also Adult education organizations: AEA-Commission for Professors in Adult Education
Box 12			1960-1967
Box 12			1968
Box 12			1969-1970
Box 12		Conference on Aging 1968
Box 12		Education for Older Persons 1969-1971
Box 12, 13		Handbooks and programs in adult education 1944-1953 (2 folders)
		Meeting papers
			Minutes
Box 13				1945-1952
Box 13				1953-1957
Box 13				1958-1959
Box 13				1960-1967
			Proceedings
Box 13				1957
Box 14				1958
Box 14				1959
		Memorabilia
Box 14			Brochures
Oversize 1			Certificate
			Membership lists and rosters
Box 14				1947-1957
Box 14				1958-1967
Box 14				Undated
Box 14			Newspaper clippings 1960, 1971
Box 14			Photographs
Box 19			Plaques and certificates
			Programs
Box 15				1946-1954
Box 15				1955-1967
Box 15			Script 1960
Box 15			Speeches 1965-1970
Box 15			Various papers 1961-1968
Box 15			Unidentified fragments 1947-1967

	Adult education - general
Box 16		Continuing education
		Educational media and methods
Box 16			Home study
Box 16			Radio and TV
Box 16			Other media
		Educational opportunities
Box 16			Leadership training
Box 16		Publicity
Box 16		Research

	Adult education organizations
Box 17		American Association for Adult Education (AAAE)
		Adult Education Association (AEA)
			See also Miscellaneous: Adult Education Association (AEA)
Box 17			AEA-Commission for Professors in Adult Education
				See also Miscellaneous: Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE)
Box 17		National Education Association (NEA)
Box 17		Ohio Association of Public School Adult Educators (OAPSAE/NAPSAE)

	Adult education by state
Box 17		Ohio
Box 17		New York (Chautauqua)
Box 17		Pennsylvania
Box 17		West Virginia
Box 17		Other states

	General topics
Box 17		Adult recreation
Box 17		Agriculture
Box 17		Citizenship
Box 18		Community development
Box 18		Family relations
Box 18		Health education
Box 18		Labor
Box 18		Literacy
Box 18		Race relations
Box 18		United Nations/UNESCO
Box 18		Veterans
Box 18		Vocational education
Box 18		YMCA
Box 18		Youth

Return to top