Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Holloway, James L. (James Lemuel), 1898-
Title:	James L. Holloway, Jr. Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1930-1964
Quantity:	3.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American naval officer. Personal correspondence (1959-1964); memoranda and reports; articles and clippings; photographs; and other memorabilia.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Admiral James Lemuel Holloway, Jr. (1898–1984) was a four-star admiral in the United States Navy. Born in Arkansas, he attended the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis and began his naval career in 1915 as a midshipman. Over the course of more than forty years in the Navy, he served as superintendent of the United States Naval Academy (1947-1950); as chief of naval personnel (1953 to 1957); and as commander in chief of United States naval forces in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean (1957 to 1959). After his retirement he served for a time as Governor of the United States Naval Home in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. As author of the Holloway Plan, he was an important figure in the establishment of the modern Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps.

Admiral Holloway was respected both by both his colleagues and those with whom he came in contact in the course of his duties. United Nations diplomat Rajeshwar Dayal described Holloway -- whose press nickname was "Lord Jim" -- as "a gentleman to the core," and in a Time magazine article one officer who served on Holloway's staff noted that "If he will ever be known for any command, it will be for his command of the English language."

[Quotations taken respectively from Dayal, A Life of Our Times, p. 358–359 and "Restrained Power", TIME Magazine, August 4, 1958]

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The James L. Holloway, Jr. Papers consist of personal correspondence, invitations and other entertainment memorabilia, professional (military) correspondence-subject files, a small amount of manuscripts (reports, reminiscences, etc.), and general subject files.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent (incoming) or chronologically (outgoing). Invitations and entertainment memorabilia are arranged chronologically. Professional (military) correspondence-subject files and general subject files are arranged alphabetically by subject or title.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Per Columbia University Oral History Archive (source of the original), reproduction, citation, or quotation of this transcript requires the permission of James L. Holloway's heirs.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to U.S. military history. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

James L. Holloway, Jr. Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: circa 1973
Revision history: 4 May 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC); 12 May 2009 - updated restrictions (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence, personal
Box 1		Outgoing 1959-1964
Box 2		Incoming, A-Z and unsigned

	Invitations and entertainment memorabilia
Box 3		Invitations (incoming) and entertainment (outgoing) 1947-1964, undated

	Military (professional) subject files
		Brussels, Belgium
Box 4			Correspondence 1959
Box 4			Non-correspondence 1959
		Beirut, Lebanon: "Lebanon Operation"
Box 4			Correspondence 1958-1962 (2 folders)
Box 4			Command directives and maps
Box 4			Operation Blue Bat by Admiral Holloway, and Reports on Lebanon 1958
Box 4			Reports and writings about Lebanon crisis
Box 4			Photographs and miscellany
		Chief of Naval Personnel
Box 4			Master Recruiting and Retention Plan F 157, by Admiral Holloway 6 Sep 1956 - mimeographed
		Naval War College
Box 4			Harris Lanning Recommendation
		Near East Trip
Box 4			Reports, memoranda, etc March 6-13, 1959
		Service Academies
Box 4			Holloway plan (Naval ROTC) / Holloway Board - history of plan, criticisms, etc
Box 4			Holloway plan (Naval ROTC) / Holloway Board 1945-1963 - memoranda and reports
Box 4			United States Naval Academy - pamphlets
Box 4			Miscellaneous
		United States Department of the Navy
Box 5			Correspondence
		United States Fleet, Atlantic Squadron
Box 5			USS Texas
		United States Merchant Marine Academy
Box 5			Advisory board 1961-1963 - correspondence with enclosures
Box 5			[Miscellaneous] (2 folders)
Box 5		Miscellaneous 1777-1845, 1928-1965, undated (3 folders)

	Manuscripts
Box 6		"Admiral James L. Holloway, Jr., U.S.N., Reminiscences" - transcript of Columbia University Oral History project interview; carbon copy, with corrections
			RESTRICTED: Per Columbia University Oral History Archive (source of the original), reproduction, citation, or quotation of this transcript requires the permission of James L. Holloway's heirs.
Box 6		Congressional statements by Admiral Holloway 1955-1956, undated
Box 6		Miscellaneous reports and writings 1930-1957 (2 folders)

	General subject files
Box 7		Biographical material
Box 7		Magazine and newspaper articles (2 folders)
Box 7		Photographs
Box 7		Souvenirs - programs, menus, admission tickets, etc. (3 folders)

Return to top