Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Kent, Jack, 1920-1985 |
| Title: | Jack Kent Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959, 1963-1964 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | 54 original cartoons from the comic strip King Aroo. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jack Kent (1920-1985) was an American cartoonist and illustrator. He was the creator of the newspaper comic strip King Aroo.
Originally from Burlington, Iowa, Jack Kent began placing magazine gag cartoons while still in his teens. After military service with the U.S. Army during World War II, Kent continued as a freelance illustrator, and in 1950 launched the comic strip King Aroo. Initially distributed by the McClure Syndicate, then McClure-Bell when those syndicates merged, King Aroo ultimately survived due to the direct interest of Stanleigh Arnold, features editor at the San Francisco Chronicle. Arnold was a big fan of the quirky, slightly surreal comedy of Kent's strip and established his Golden Gate Syndicate to keep the sovereign King of Myopia on his throne when McClure-Bell lost interest. King Aroo ultimately ceased in 1965. Kent continued as a commercial artist and children's books illustrator for the remainder of his career, working on dozens of books including the award winners Just Only John and Mr. Meebles. A reprint edition of King Aroo strips was issued in 1952.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jack Kent Cartoons collection contains 54 original daily cartoons from the comic strip King Aroo (1959, 1963-1964). Daily cartoon: blue pencil, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 5 ¼ x 16 ¼ in.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jack Kent Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 9 Dec 2008
Revision history: 9 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
3 Mar 2009 - revised (MD)
Inventory
| King Aroo cartoons (54) | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1959, 1963-1964 | ||||||||||