Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Kirk, Reuben. |
| Title: | Reuben Kirk Correspondence |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1863-1865 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Union soldier from Vermont. Collection contains correspondence with his wife, Mary, concerning camp life, life on campaign, battles, and the election of 1864. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Reuben Kirk (fl. 1865) was a native of Springfield, Vermont and a soldier in the Union Army. He volunteered in 1863 and served as a private at the battle of Chancellorsville that same year; in General Philip Sheridan's campaign in the Shenandoah Valley in 1864; and in General Grant's campaign against Richmond and Petersburg, 1864-1865.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Reuben Kirk Correspondence consists of letters written by Kirk to his wife Mary. With two exceptions, dated July 12 and 13, 1864, all the letters are written from locations in Virginia.
The letters contain descriptions of life in the Union Army camps and on campaigns, descriptions of battles, and comments on such things as the religious life of the army and the presidential election of 1864. Campaigns mentioned include the Battle of Chancellorsville, General Philip Sheridan's campaign in the Shenandoah Valley in 1864, and General Grant's campaign against Richmond and Petersburg, 1864-1865.
The letters indicate that Private Kirk was deeply religious, and his beliefs find expression in almost every letter. His attachment to his wife and daughter is also evident.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections of Civil War soldiers and officers. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Reuben Kirk Letters,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: EFB
Date: Apr 1971
Revision history: 25 Apr 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)